Solved

MSN Explorer favorites location?

Posted on 2002-06-05
19
2,162 Views
Last Modified: 2011-05-09
This is probably a silly question... but I would like to know where the favorites are stored for MSN explorer?  I am trying to convert them to Netscrape bookmarks (if possible).

Thanks,

Matt
0
Comment
Question by:Voltec
  • 8
  • 7
  • 3
  • +1
19 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 7058456
MSN Explorer?  Not sure...

for IE, win 98, they are:

C:\WINDOWS\Favorites




BRUNO
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Voltec
ID: 7058732
Yep... I know about that one (or in the case of Windows XP, C:\Documents and Settings\%username%\Favorites)...

But when you start MSN Explorer, it imports your IE bookmarks and stores them somewhere else.  My Wife is using MSN Explorer and I am looking to export them to Netscrape.

Matt
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 7059082
Not sure then, if they are still called favorites, do a search for "favorites" on your C drive...
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Voltec
ID: 7060262
I tried that and it didn't surprise me that I didn't find anything other than the one for IE (and MSN includes bookmarks that were created after she stopped using IE that aren't there...)  The reason it didn't surprise me is that I searched for part of the filenames (assuming that URLs are saved as seperate files like in IE) for some of the MSN bookmarks and didn't find anything.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 7060267
unless it is using just a flat file like netscape 4.x....not sure how netscape 6 handles them.  
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
bruno earned 100 total points
ID: 7060272
huh...according to this article....

http://www.pcworld.com/resource/printable/article/0,aid,18297,00.asp

"Each user's bookmarks, e-mail, and other settings are maintained on an MSN server, so you can access them from any PC with MSN Explorer"


Looks like you are out of luck finding them on your machine, sorry.



BRUNO
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Voltec
ID: 7060325
Hmmm...  Ok... thanks anyway.  I have emailed their 'contact' info to see if I get a response on how to Export their favorites.

Matt
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 7060343
huh, lemme know what they say, would be interesting to know if they allow downloading or exporting of them off their server.


BRUNO
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7070470
I also don't use MSN Explorer, but did find (back when) that MSN Explorer also had MSN Companion, which was the favorites spot.  Perhaps this will be helpful.

How to add, rename, or delete Favorites in MSN Companion (Q272919)
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q272919

Adding A Web Page To Favorites (Q302553)
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q302553

MSN Companion Keyboards (Q278635) (includes favorites)
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q278635

Good luck, hope this helps you some.
":0) Asta

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7070479
When you are online, connected to the web on that system, select HELP from the browser in use, and search for Import and/or Bookmarks and/or favorites, that should also help.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7073815
Hi, any news here?
Asta
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 7074486
waiting also...
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Voltec
ID: 7076418
No response from MSN... no surprise there.

Nothing in Help on the site or software concerning importing bookmarks/favorites or under bookmarks or favorites that have any info on importing or exporting them.

I used a workaround to solve the situation.  We had IE that my Wife used a few months ago.  I converted them (that is easy via a utility) and then manually added the ones that my Wife created since that time.  She is now using Netscrape...  (=

I had left the question up to see if anyone came up with something or to at least give you what MSN responds with.

Anyone think they deserve points for this, or should I just delete the question?

Matt
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 7076461
well the question was


>>I would like to know where the favorites are stored for MSN explorer?


Which I think I answered for you.

You also said

>>I am trying to convert them to Netscrape bookmarks


Which wasn't really part of the question, but at least you were open and up front about what you were trying to do, and I didn't seem to be able to help you there.  

I would say I perhaps deserve half the points for answering the original question.  If you feel Asta helped with that second part, perhaps she is entitled to the other half of the points?  If not, feel free to ask Community Support to simply refund half your points, I would have no problem with that.  

Let's wait and see what Asta says as well.  I DO feel this should go into the PAQ, as it has information worth saving.


BRUNO
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Voltec
ID: 7076499
I would say the info you answered was worth an "A".  It isn't your fault that we couldn't get them exported - I am not sure it is even possible for us 'mere mortals'.  (=

Thanks!

Matt
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Voltec
ID: 7076504
PS. I am not worried about the points... I have over 4000 lefts... lol

Matt
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 7077133
lol...are you implying the people at MS are above "mortal" status?  

:-)

Thanks for the A.  



BRUNO
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Voltec
ID: 7077628
Actually, it is more that I think they believe they are above 'mortal' status...  

No prob... take care.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jwofford
ID: 35721880
The "Favorites.xml" file is located in "C:\Documents and Settings\\Application Data\MSNx\UserData\{xxxxxxxx-xxxx-xxxx-xxxx-xxxxxxxxxxx}"--the X's represent numbers that will be unique to your computer configuration.
0