Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to keep from displaying a record when the day is Saturday or Sunday?

Posted on 2002-06-05
2
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I have a calendar cf application.  The query ouputs the proper records to the correct cells in the calendar.  

I want to not output the record if the day is Saturday or Sunday.  Below is the code I currently have.  How can I edit it to work correctly?

<CFLOOP INDEX="ii" FROM="1" TO="#CalDays#">
               <CFIF #ii# GTE #Offset# and #ii# LTE #LastSlot# >
                    <TD BGCOLOR="whitesmoke" valign=top WIDTH="" height="40">
                         <CFOUTPUT ><FONT SIZE="3"

COLOR="black">#day#</FONT><br></cfoutput>
                         <cfoutput query="SearchResults">
   
  <cfset dayofweek = DayOfWeek(Now()) IS "1">
  <cfset dayofweek2 = DayOfWeek(Now()) IS "7">
   <CFIF #Day# greater than '#day(firstout)#' and #Day# less than '#day(lastout)#'>
<CFIF #Day# is not dayofweek>
 <A HREF="default_details.cfm?pk=#pk#"><FONT size="-2" color="red"></FONT><FONT FACE=ARIAL

size="-2">#name# </FONT><FONT FACE=ARIAL SIZE="-2" COLOR="red">#reasonout#</A></FONT><br>
<cfelseif #Day# is not dayofweek2>
   <A HREF="default_details.cfm?pk=#pk#"><FONT size="-2" color="red"></FONT><FONT FACE=ARIAL

size="-2">#name# </FONT><FONT FACE=ARIAL SIZE="-2" COLOR="red">#reasonout#</A></FONT><br>
<cfelse>
</cfif>
</cfif>
                      <CFIF #Day# is '#day(firstout)#'>      
                                 <A HREF="default_details.cfm?pk=#pk#"><FONT FACE=ARIAL size="-2">#name#

</FONT><FONT FACE=ARIAL SIZE="-2" COLOR="red">#reasonout#</A></FONT><br>

                                 <CFelseIF #Day# is '#day(lastout)#'>
                                 <A HREF="default_details.cfm?pk=#pk#"><FONT FACE=ARIAL size="-2">#name#

</FONT><FONT FACE=ARIAL SIZE="-2" COLOR="red">#reasonout#</A></FONT><br>
                           
                      </cfif> </cfoutput>
0
Comment
Question by:g118481
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nathans
ID: 7093622
This is not an answer first I want to comment on a few things.  Hopefully the spacing I used for your post does not get messed up.  I added some comments too.  You need to comment your code it helps you and others maintence it and trouble shoot it.  Also provide Default values for fields passed in this makes it easier for the troubleshooter to help you.  Also if you post code make sure the ending of cfloops, cfifs and others are there.

Hope this helps you get started on solving your problem.


Comment:

      <cfset dayofweek = DayOfWeek(Now()) IS "1">
      <cfset dayofweek2 = DayOfWeek(Now()) IS "7">

If today is Sunday:
dayofweek  = Yes
dayofweek2 = No

If today is Saturday:
dayofweek  = No
dayofweek2 = Yes

All other days
dayofweek  = No
dayofweek2 = No

========================================================
<!--- Start of Loop 1 --->
<!--- CalDays?  Where is CalDays coming from? --->
<CFLOOP INDEX="ii" FROM="1" TO="#CalDays#">

     <!--- Start CFIF 1 --->
  <CFIF #ii# GTE #Offset# and #ii# LTE #LastSlot# > 
    <TD BGCOLOR="whitesmoke" valign=top WIDTH="" height="40">

          <!--- Output Day?  Where is Day coming from? --->
    <CFOUTPUT ><FONT SIZE="3" COLOR="black">#day#</FONT><br></cfoutput>

          <!--- Output Query SearchResults where is that query? --->
    <cfoutput query="SearchResults">

      <cfset dayofweek = DayOfWeek(Now()) IS "1">
      <cfset dayofweek2 = DayOfWeek(Now()) IS "7">

               <!--- Start CFIF 2 --->
               <CFIF #Day# greater than '#day(firstout)#' and #Day# less than '#day(lastout)#'>


                    <!---
                    If this is where your checking to see if this is Saturday or Sunday then you need to know... that both dayofweek and dayofweek2 will equal either yes or no and that is all.
                     --->
                    <!--- Day 1 Sunday --->
        <CFIF #Day# is not dayofweek>
          <A HREF="default_details.cfm?pk=#pk#">
                         <FONT FACE=ARIAL size="-2">#name# </FONT>
                         <FONT FACE=ARIAL SIZE="-2" COLOR="red">#reasonout#</A></FONT>
                         <br>
                    <!--- Day 2 Saturday --->
                    <cfelseif #Day# is not dayofweek2>
                         <A HREF="default_details.cfm?pk=#pk#">
                         <FONT FACE=ARIAL size="-2">#name# </FONT>
                         <FONT FACE=ARIAL SIZE="-2" COLOR="red">#reasonout#</A></FONT>
                         <br>
                    <cfelse>
                         <!--- Blank? --->
                    </cfif>

               <!--- End CFIF 2 --->
               </cfif>

               <!--- What is this? where does firstout come from? --->
      <CFIF #Day# is '#day(firstout)#'>      
        <A HREF="default_details.cfm?pk=#pk#">
                 <FONT FACE=ARIAL size="-2">#name#</FONT>
                 <FONT FACE=ARIAL SIZE="-2" COLOR="red">#reasonout#</A></FONT>
                 <br>
               <!--- What is this? where does lastout come from? --->
               <CFelseIF #Day# is '#day(lastout)#'>
                 <A HREF="default_details.cfm?pk=#pk#">
                 <FONT FACE=ARIAL size="-2">#name#</FONT>
                 <FONT FACE=ARIAL SIZE="-2" COLOR="red">#reasonout#</A></FONT>
                 <br>
         </cfif>
     </cfoutput>



     <!--- End CFIF 1 --->
  </cfif>
<!--- End of Loop 1 --->
</CFLOOP>
========================================================

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
parekh_minal earned 300 total points
ID: 7205755
Hi,

Hope this will help you.

<cfset today = DateFormat(now(), "dddd")>

<cfif (today eq 'Sunday') OR (today eq 'Saturday')>
    Do not display record
<cfelse>
    Display Record
</cfif>
0