Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

proc that runs any sql

Posted on 2002-06-05
2
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
How would I write a proc that'll run any sql I send it, i.e. exec run_sql("select * from table where field = 'hello world'")?
0
Comment
Question by:arichexp
2 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 7058365
Did you try:
Create Procedure sp_DynamicSQL @SQL varchar(1000)

As

Exec @SQL

Anthony
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
bronwyn_black earned 400 total points
ID: 7058609
There is already a proc to do this in the master database.

you can call it with :

---
sp_sqlexec 'SELECT * FROM pubs..Authors'
---
Very similar to what acperkins suggested, it looks like this:
---
create procedure sp_sqlexec
    @p1 text
as
exec(@p1)
---
0