?
Solved

ODBC

Posted on 2002-06-05
5
Medium Priority
?
352 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I'm trying to reload Citrix metaframe 1.0 on my w2000 server and i keep getting an error that says  I have to reload my ODBC drivers. I've reloaded MDAC but no luck. When i try and get into the ODBC setup it tells me that my resource DLL is different than my administrator DLL.

Any idea what i need to do???

Thanks for any help

Slotz
0
Comment
Question by:slotz
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 200 total points
ID: 7058669
Check under this key and make sure any and all files it is pointing to are the correct path
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\ODBC\ODBC.INI
and this one
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\ODBC\ODBCINST.INI

INFO: Component Checker: Diagnose Problems and Reconfigure MDAC Installations
http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q307255

MDAC Setup Troubleshooting Guide
http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q232060

List of Useful Articles Related to MDAC Setup
http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q243069


The Crazy One
0
 

Author Comment

by:slotz
ID: 7060832
what is the correct path??

thanks
slotz
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7060983
For the most part C:\WINNT\System32\. However the best way to check this would be to check the path and the file name in the registry and see if that file is where the registry says it is.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:netwiz562
ID: 8961294
---- CLEAN UP ----

slotz,
No comment has been added lately (409 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: [ Award points to CrazyOne ]

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

¡PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

------------------------------
Rajiv Makhijani
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0