Solved

Web Redirect

Posted on 2002-06-05
7
332 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Experts,

I have a website let say call http://www.xxx.com
and now i wish from http://www.xxx.com/yyy/ redirect to this http://www.xxx.com/zzz/

How to redirect my website to another location with server configuration without changing scripts?

Best Regards,
Wee Siong
0
Comment
Question by:weesiong
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 7058454
You can create a symbolic links to get the job done.

cd your-web-server-root-dir
mv yyy mybackup
ln -s /your-web-server-root-dir/zzz /your-web-server-root-dir/yyy

    Note: your old yyy dir becomes mybackup, when people use http://www.xxx.com/yyy/, it automatically point to http://www.xxx.com/zzz/

   

0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weesiong
ID: 7058525
yuzh,

If i am no any foder call yyy, how?

Best Regards,
Wee Siong
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 7058606
if you don't have a yyy dir, but you have zzz. do the followings:

1. login as root, or su as root

2. cd your-web-server-root-dir
   ln -s /your-web-server-root-dir/zzz /your-web-server-root-dir/yyy

   this create a a symbolic link for you.

   when some one try to access yyy, it goes to zzz

   I hope this can help.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 7058707
your webserver has the ability to do this, usually.
In apache this is called Alias and/or ScriptAlias, it also has sevaral other redirect methods.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weesiong
ID: 7058741
ahoffmann,

I havent try it, so yuzh way is correct?

Best Regard,
Wee Siong
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
yuzh earned 50 total points
ID: 7058761
In apache, you can change the httpd.conf file to make a alias to do the job.

you can add someting like:

Alias /yyy/ "/full-path-to-zzz/"

or just do what I told you before.


 
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weesiong
ID: 7058798
Thanks :)

Best Regards,
Wee Siong
0