Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Move all the directries to the new disk with all the security and shaing permissions intact?

Posted on 2002-06-05
4
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I am upgrading hard disk om my Windows 2000 server. This disk contains home directories of all the users. All the directories have complex sharing and security permissions already set. How can I move all the directries to the new disk with all the security and shaing permissions intact?
0
Comment
Question by:amirabbas
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7058468
You can also use the backup program that comes with the OS. It has a pretty comprehensive help file to guide you and it is reasonably easy to use.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7058472
Also some find using this utility is good for doing disk duplication.
Windows 2000 System Preparation Tool, Version 1.1
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/downloads/tools/sysprep/?FinishURL=%2Fdownloads%2Frelease%2Easp%3FReleaseID%3D33174%26area%3Dsearch%26ordinal%3D1%26redirect%3Dno
---------------------------------------------------------------

If this is going to take place on a different machine or the hardware is going to be different other then the hard drive then you might want to take a look at these links.

Install a new motherboard in a Windows 2000/XP system.
http://68.5.36.155:81/artUpgrade2000.asp

How to Move a Windows 2000 Installation to Different Hardware
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q249694

Although this is about XP it may be worth the read
Swapping Motherboards Under Windows XP
http://www.extremetech.com/print_article/0,3428,a=23979,00.asp

STOP 0x0000007B" Error After Moving Windows 2000 System Disk to Another System
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q271965
"After you move the system (boot) disk to a backup computer, you may receive the following message on your Windows computer when you try to start the backup computer:

***STOP: 0x0000007B (0xF741B84C,0xC0000034,0x00000000,0x00000000)
INACCESSIBLE_BOOT_DEVICE

CAUSE
The registry entries and drivers for the mass storage controller hardware in the backup computer are not installed in Windows.

For integrated device electronics (IDE) controllers, there are several different chip sets available, such as Intel, VIA, and Promise. Each chip set uses a different Plug-n-Play (PNP) ID to identify it.

The PNP-ID information of mass storage controllers for the backup computer must be in the registry prior to startup for Windows to initialize the correct drivers. "
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
pjknibbs earned 300 total points
ID: 7058619
Alternatively, if you put both hard drives (the old one and the new one) in the machine together you can use the old standby XCOPY with the /X parameter, which will copy all auditing and ACL (Access Control List) information over along with the files.
0