?
Solved

Autocomplete while writing addresses

Posted on 2002-06-05
6
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Hi,

I have just shifted from MS Outlook Express to MS Outlook 2000. I have found the autocomplete feature of OE missing in Outlook. I want that as I am writing a name in the To field, it should be automatically completed. Can I enable it in Outlook or is there a work around? Please let me know.

Regards
Hardeep
0
Comment
Question by:hardeepbsingh
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Dufo G. Belski earned 400 total points
ID: 7058959
First, in Outlook 2000, anyway, under Tools, Options, Email Options, Advanced Email Options, Automatic Name Checking needs to be enabled.  It's probably in a similar place in other versions of Outlook.

Then, if you type the first few letters of the name in the "To" field, then go on to the subject and body, the name will autocomplete.  If there is more than one entry that matches the letters you have typed in the "To" field, hat field will be underlined with a wavy red line, which you can right-click on and select the correct entry.

So the bottom line is, Outlook does autocomplete, but not while the cursor is still in the "To" field.  Strange, huh?

0
 

Author Comment

by:hardeepbsingh
ID: 7059005
too bad. Can I ask one more small question? My global address book shows my name as XXX. When I send mails, the display name in From field is shown as XXX. I want it to be shown as YYY. Is there any setting through which I can do that?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:traval
ID: 7059561
Upgrading to Outlook 2002 will give you the same address autocomlete functionality that Outlook Express has.

Is your GAL on an Exchange Server?  You will most likely have to have an administrator change your info.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Dufo G. Belski
ID: 7059950
I am only familiar with Outlook in Corporate\Workgroup mode, connected to Exchange Server.  In that scenario, I agree with traval that you'd have to have an administrator chnage the display name.  

If you're not using Exchange Server or are in Internet Only mode, I don't know how to change the display name.  This page may help, though:

http://www.computertim.com/howto/articles/outlook/ol_email.htm#managing

It may just be a matter of going to Tools, Services, click on your account name, go to Properties, and change the name filed on the general tab.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hardeepbsingh
ID: 7061001
Thanks all for the comments. I dont think a proper solution has come out. Any suggestions on who should get the points?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Dufo G. Belski
ID: 7061666
Well, I believe we've answered your original question, so if you'd liek to split the points between traval and myself that would be acceptable.  If you post your second question separately, you may attract other experts to offer a solution.
0