Solved

Exchange 5.5 on NT to Exchange 2k upgrade

Posted on 2002-06-05
11
192 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Hell all,
Ok here's the scenario.  Currently in place there is a win2k dc with ad.  One the same domain is an Nt 4.0 BDC running exchange 5.5 sp3.  I want to upgrade to exchange 2k on the same server that has has exchange 5.5 now.  There are sixty mailboxes and about 25gb in the information stare. What to do.  I thought of two possible scenarios.

First is to cheat and use exmerge export to psts  (or can I without 2k installed) then wipe out the box.  Install win2k and then install exchange 2k.  Then use exmerge to import the pst's into the boxes.

Second is to do what MS says to do which is to upgrade the existing box to win2k then install the ad connector.  After that upgrade exchange 5.5 to exchange 2k.

Has anyone done either of these.  Which is better and which is prefer.
Thanks in advanced
0
Comment
Question by:jbsmithox
11 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jpmarten
ID: 7059535
Option 2 will get you a cleaner upgrade.  Option 1 will work, but sometimes there has been issues with the inplace upgrades from E55 - E2k.

If you decide on option 1, then once you are ready to upgrade e55 to e2k, delete ALL connectors on the box, including the IMC.  If you have MSMail or CCmail connectors then remove them before the upgrade.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:PeterMac
ID: 7059653
I went with option 1) because NT box had become very unstable due to loading some bad demo software. There should not be any major problems with this. Remember you will have to export and import any "public folders" through Outlook, exmerge doesn't handle them, only mailboxes. Also going this route, all mailbox ID's will change, and you will have to re-initialise connections to exchange from all outlook clients.

Option 2) is probably less work, and unless you have problems with current box, or need to re-configure for some other reason, is definately preferable.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jpmarten
ID: 7059664
Well Peter Mac is correct, I meant to say Option 1, I was just not paying close enough attention.  I was thinking option 2 was exmerge.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kevala
ID: 7059839
com'on jpmarten, you know better than to suggest option 2. Never go with option 2!

Either the exmerge method, or the swing method. (install a new e2k server into the 5.5 site and move everything over)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jpmarten
ID: 7059843
lol, ok man I was dislexic this morning
0
 

Author Comment

by:jbsmithox
ID: 7060242
Thanks for the help.  Can you use exmerge to export the mail form exchang 5.5 if you don't have exchange 2k in place.  I know the importing will work once I have exchange 2k in place but I thought that you need exchange 2k in place to export as well.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jpmarten
ID: 7060263
You just have to do it as a two step process, not one step.

Two step process exports all data to pst files to a folder you select.  Then you can run the second step on the E2k server and import those pst files.

One step process exports from one server to another server, this would mean that you have to have a E2k server up and running at the time.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kevala
ID: 7060402
Just be sure that when you exmerge from Exchange 5.5 you are logged in with the Exchange service account using Exmerge version 3.71 -

When importing the pst files into Exchange 2000 mailboxes, you must use the Exmerge for Exchange 2000 which can be found in the UTILS directory.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kevala
ID: 7060404
Utils directory of the Exchange 2000 CD that is! <-_->
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ErikKvK
ID: 7061663
Basically both scenarios will give you issues with the upgrade.

Before deciding on a method first think about things like service outage and reachability of your exchange environment.

MS states that there are basically 2 ways of migrting to exchange 2K:
- In place upgrade (upgrade exch5.5 with exch2k on the same box)
- Migrate from 5.5 to exch2k.

The second option will lead to a situation which requires steps like installing AD-connectors and such.

Using exmerge will lead to a situation in which you basically throw away your entire mail environment and after that create a new one using exch5.5. This is the cleanest installation.

Keep in mind that exch2k has changed a great deal in regards to the mapping of a mailbox with a user. With ech5.5 you could let a user have multiple mailboxes. with exch2k it's one user which is mailenabled, so he can only have one mailbox.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
kevala earned 100 total points
ID: 7063140
Basically like i stated in my first comment, either exmerge or install a new E2K server in the site and move everything. (Minimal downtime with the "swing" upgrade)

In E2k you cannot have multiple mailboxes because the mailbox is no longer an "object", it's an attribute to an object, (the account now being the object) and since you cannot have two of the exact same attributes, you can't have two mailboxes.

If i was in your shoes, and had another server, i would do the swing upgrade, this has proven to be the smoothest way, exmerge will also work, some people like to start fresh when upgrading to a new product.
0