Solved

Reinstall Win2K Server and Exch2K

Posted on 2002-06-05
6
180 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have a server running Windows 2000 Server and Exchange 2000.  The server is being really screwy and I would like to reinstall everything on it, i.e. back up whatever is needed, reinstall Win2K Server, reinstall exchange.

What I am looking for is a procedure that will ensure the preservation of:
1. AD user database
2. Exchange mailboxes
3. Exchange stores.

What do I need to do?
0
Comment
Question by:lmindlin
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kevala
Comment Utility
If Exchange 2000 runs on a member server, you can just:

1. backup the information store databases-
2. format the machine
3. go into A.D. and reset the machine account
4. install the new machine with the same name back into the domain (this will pickup the machine account and preserve permissions)
5. Install Exchange with setup /disaster recovery - ( will read into active directory and pickup original configurations)
6. Restore the information store databases from backup
refer to slink9's link for metabase backup which is needed only if you host any websites or pages other than the default ones.

If Exchange 2000 runs on a Domain Controller, and there IS another DC/GC on the network:

1. Make sure all FSMO roles are on the other Domain Controller or DC/GC:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q255690

2. Dcpromo down the E2k Server to be a member server
3. backup the information store databases-
4. format the machine
5. go into A.D. and reset the machine account
6. install the new machine with the same name back into the domain (this will pickup the machine account and preserve permissions)
7. Dcpromo backup to be a DC again
8. Install Exchange with setup /disaster recovery - ( will read into active directory and pickup original configurations)
9. Restore the information store databases from backup
refer to slink9's link for metabase backup which is needed only if you host any websites or pages other than the default ones.


The above two ways are the CLEANEST ways to do this, however, if you are running E2K on the ONLY Domain controller in the domain, you are forced to backup system state, Exchange information store, and metabase to restore them all, unless you bring in another DC.

 It's just that i don't like messing with the system state restores unless i have to. I'll save them for disasters and a "must use" situation.

Hope this helps!
0
 

Author Comment

by:lmindlin
Comment Utility
Ok so I just wanted to confirm the steps:
I will use the windows backup utility to backup the system state (which I presume backups the AD?), the E2K stores, and the metabase as described in the aboce mentioned article, format the drive, reinstall win2k server, reinstall e2k, and then restore the system state, metabase, and info store, in that order?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
Comment Utility
Have you read the articles I posted?  I believe between Offline Backup and Backup And Restore you have the full routine.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
kevala earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
Just to confirm:
Backup system state data (active directory)
Backup all storages groups for Exchange
Backup metabase information (if applicable, or you use host any other websites than the default)

Rebuild (installing security patches, dcpromo'ing and all)

Restart the server in active directory restore mode
Restore system state (active directory)
Restore metabase information (if applicable, or use you host any other websites than the default)
Install Exchange using "setup /disasterrecovery"
Apply Exchange service pack and patches that were previously installed
Restore Exchange storages groups

0
 

Author Comment

by:lmindlin
Comment Utility
Thank you very much.
0