Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cron jobs

Posted on 2002-06-06
2
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I want to reboot the services of Redhat 7.2 every 6:00a.m. How can I setup the crontab?
0
Comment
Question by:kennycpu
2 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 7058725
to edit the crontab (as user of your choice):

   crontab -e

here you simply add the command to "reboot the service"

For details see
   man crontab
   man 5 crontab
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
websolution earned 200 total points
ID: 7065979
boot as root
run:
crontab -e

usually crontab use vi
so press: <$> then <G> to go to the last line
press <o> to open a new line under the last line

enter:
0 6 * * * /sbin/reboot

press <ESC> key to return to the editor command mode

to save it, enter:
:wq

that's it.
0