Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

amd xp 1800+

Posted on 2002-06-06
14
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Just wondering if anyone has seen amd xp 1800+ running at 166mhz FSB.  
0
Comment
Question by:cooljam23
  • 4
  • 4
  • 4
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 7058733
I haven't seen it personally, but you may be able to try it and Underclock the CPU.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cooljam23
ID: 7059167
Underclcok? wouldn't this be overclock?

anyway, I'm planning to buy new cpu but not sure which one yet that's why i'm finiding out if xp1800+ can be run at 166mhz FSB.  The original FSB for xp1800+ is 133mhz.  Just wondering if cpu can handle 166mhz FSB.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
ID: 7059364
Most likely wii not handle 166. Highest I've seen is 150 with special cooling, memory,etc.T
0
 

Author Comment

by:cooljam23
ID: 7059620
Hum, the new KT333 chipset offers 166mhz FSB and it's for socket A cpu's.  Now there must be some chip that can run at 166mhz FSB otherwise what's the point of having the support of 166mhz FSB.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 7059807
Sorry, that is what I meant...Overclock...
Just up the FSB little by little....
to see when it starts failing....
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
ID: 7059924
Memory bus runs at 166(333), cpu core remains at 133(266).T
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
ID: 7059939
PS...can be set independently in most cases...but stii no processor at present for core frequency of 166 and I don't believe current cpus will be stable at >150. T
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Schroeder earned 150 total points
ID: 7060223
tmj883 is correct...I have a MSI KT3 Ultra-ARU mobo and the AthlonXP 1800+.  The memory bus speed runs at 333MHz (DDR, 166 in reality).  You can increase the FSB to push the CPU, but almost certainly not up to 166MHz.  Visit http://www.hardocp.com/article.html?art=Mjcw or www.overclockers.com.au among others to see what you can do with the VIA KT333 chipset.

-dog*
0
 

Author Comment

by:cooljam23
ID: 7060939
Yes i'm aware of the memery bust speed that's why i'm planning to get pc2700.  The thing is I can't test the cpu because I haven't bought it yet.  I'm just finding out whether it can handle it.  I'll wait for a day or two for more input.  Thanks
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 7061898
Also take a look at http://pcdb.overclockers.com.au/

They have a database that people have put together.  There are a few others at www.tweakers.com.au and www.sysopt.com, and also www.overclockers.com (which seems to be down ATM).

-dog*
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 7061929
The other thing you need to consider is your motherboard choice...there are many many articles at www.hardocp.com www.overclockers.com and any other page.  http://www.cluboverclocker.com/reviews/ also has plenty of info.

I have a feeling you're aware of these sites already or you wouldn't know about overclocking anyway.

-dog*
0
 

Author Comment

by:cooljam23
ID: 7066017
I'm gonna have to give dog the point because apparently you can run a cpu at 180mhz FSB.  You've provided good links.
Thanks everyone.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
ID: 7066052
Dogztar's links are awlways great! T
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 7067152
Glad I could help!

and thanks tmj883!

-d0g*
0