Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how to run an extern module/program in delphi 4

Posted on 2002-06-06
3
Medium Priority
?
165 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
In runtime I wanted to start a program like iexplore.exe using Shellexecute, but Delphi 4 doesn't recognise Shellexecute.

Does someone know the command for starting a program in Delphi 4?
0
Comment
Question by:SPF
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Nasman earned 200 total points
ID: 7058786
Hello

add

uses
  ShellAPI;
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Slavak
ID: 7058787
Define it yourself:

HINST = type LongWord;

function ShellExecute(hWnd: HWND; Operation, FileName, Parameters, Directory: PChar; ShowCmd: Integer): HINST; stdcall; external 'shell32.dll'


0
 

Author Comment

by:SPF
ID: 7058820
thx, It works, I didn't noticed the libary ShellAPI in the last example.

That was not very smart of me :(
0