[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook Express 6 problem

Posted on 2002-06-06
5
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Hi,
I'm now using Windows XP Home Edition, currently I'm having a problem of not being able to send email or send news items to newsgroup servers. My version is in Chinese, the error message was sort of like 'there is a problem when opening this email' or something like that... I have tried to reinstall Outlook Express 6, but it said there was a newer version already installed. And I have tried to delete the servers and re-setup again. but nothing worked, I have also been fiddling with the menu items, but did not work either... do u have any clue of what is going on? even the contact list has failed... what is going on? The problem had begun after I have installed Office 2000... but I could receive!

Regards
Jacky
0
Comment
Question by:luckie
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
slink9 earned 200 total points
ID: 7058969
Have you tried a Repair?  Start-Settings-Control Panel-Add/Remove-IE-Repair
0
 

Author Comment

by:luckie
ID: 7059004
I can't find the counterparts in the Chinese version of Windows... but I'll try...Thanks
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:traval
ID: 7059301
Actually, since the latest version of Internet Explorer and Internet Tools (which includes OE) are built into Windows XP, they were not "added", therefore you are not going to see this option on the Add/Remove Programs list.

Instructions for repairing or reinstalling IE/OE on WinXP are included here:

Q318378 How to Reinstall or Repair Internet Explorer and Outlook Express
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q318/3/78.asp
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7059408
... and I thought it was still under Add/Remove.
0
 

Author Comment

by:luckie
ID: 7063816
I can fix it by myself now.Thanks all of you!
0