?
Solved

oracle ifile

Posted on 2002-06-06
6
Medium Priority
?
2,182 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
Hi...in my db init.ora , i see one
file , ifile = /oracle_db/dbs/configSG01.ora

 why must init.ora file map to this
 i file?.

 can all the db parameters be put
 just in init.ora

 tq.
0
Comment
Question by:maliksl4141
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
chdba earned 150 total points
ID: 7058924
hello

It's not a MUST.

You are right, you can put all the parameters just in init.ora.

Often people put parameters that are usefull for several instances in a special file --> ifile.

So this is for organising your mess.

Greatings

chdba
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Daniel Stanley
ID: 7059592
sometimes the ORA_%SID%_PFILE registry key is set to look at the ifile. if you have your instance set to autostart this could be a problem.  make sure this key string value has a valid path to your pfile.

good luck,
daniels@asix.com
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Daniel Stanley
ID: 7059608
this is in regards to my comment:  it is only applicable if you're install is on a windows box; you may not be after looking at your ifile path.  if so, ignore my comment.

thx,
daniels@asix.com
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:sandeeplk
ID: 7061386
It is not necessary to have ifile parameter in your parameter file.

It is mainly used for storing common parameters for multiple instances.

You can very well remove this parameter and put all parameters of ifile in your parameter file.


Hope this satisfy your answer.

Cheers.
Sandeep
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:asimkovsky
ID: 7062159
Sandeeplk is at it again.. Proposing his comments as an answer with the same information provided by another user.

There's more to life than points.


Andrew
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sandeeplk
ID: 7063964
Andrew,

I am sorry... but last time, by mistake it has been done.....

I hvn't repeated the things..

Sorry, if it offended you..

Rgds,
Sandeep
0