Solved

w32Time Application log warning

Posted on 2002-06-06
19
358 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
Dear all,

     when i check the Windows 2000 Server application log, i found this same warning everyday. What does it means? Any solutions for this warning?

Time:7.04am     Source: w32Time          Event ID: 64

Description: Because of repeated network problems, the time service has not been able to find a domain controller to synchronize with for a long time. To reduce network traffic, the time service will wait 960 minutes before trying again. No synchronization will take place during this interval, even if network connectivity is restored. Accumulated time errors may cause certain network operations to fail. To tell the time service that network connectivity has been restored and that it should resynchronize, execute "w32tm /s" from the command line.

Thank you,
elizateh

0
Comment
Question by:elizateh
  • 7
  • 6
  • 2
  • +3
19 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
ID: 7058968
Clicked the start button\run menu\type in " services.mmc", scroll down to "windows time" and double-click it, click the stop button, then select disable from the drop down list and apply it.

OR, if you want to use a time server then open port 123(TCP/UDP) on your router/firewall and configure which Time Server you would like to use...

here are a couple of QArticles explaing the Windows Time Service:

Basic operation:

http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q224799

How To Configure Authoritative Time Server:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q216734

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 7059389
Or disable the service and use a free Time Synch client.
http://www.boulder.nist.gov/timefreq/service/its.htm
Time Server NIST Time Synch

You can use NTP:  http://www.connectotel.com/netware/timesg.html

Novell:
                                         http://www.housing.wwu.edu/hits/ournet/zeus/nwtutorial2.html#timesync

AboutTime Version 4.8 available for free download at:
               www.arachnoid.com


I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
ID: 7059504
run menu\type in " services.mmc", scroll

should be

run menu\type in " services.msc", scroll
0
 

Author Comment

by:elizateh
ID: 7060821
Thank you, would like to know what about if this Windows 2000 Server is not a primary domain controller, it is a member server connected to Windows NT server which is the primary domain controller? Should i still perform the steps as suggested? Please advise.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 7060880
The type of server does not matter.
Disable, and use one of the free programs to synch if needed.

0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jmiller47 earned 200 total points
ID: 7061100
Although someone may disagree with me...

I would not use a free program. Windows 2000 synchronizes time by default. Try this command:

NET TIME /SETSNTP:NTP.DEMON.NL

This will autosync the time with this Stratum1 server all the time. Make sure that port 123 is open on your firewall as stated above.

You can replace the NTP server stated above with any one you choose....


I hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 7061293
I would disagree with jmiller47 on that, because third-party NTP tools provide options the 2K ones don't--for example, the ability to use multiple time sources so that it can use another if the first one fails for some reason.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7061304
You can use multiple hosts with the NTP time service built into Windows 2000. After the /SETSNTP: you are supposed to put in a ntp server list. Most people do only use 1 server for this though.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7061307
The only real reason I don't use another program is because I try to limit the amount of programs installed on my servers as much as possible. It tends to make troubleshooting errors and upgrading go smoother. But that is only my opinion.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
ID: 7066622
Agreed, just stick with the MSTime Service if you really need to use a time service AND, the MS supplied time sync server is just fine, haven't heard of it EVER being NOT available.....cheers.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7129528
By the way - if the service cant synch with a Time server, you will get an event log event which is a plus.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
ID: 7131611
So, I post the correct answer first, I give links to MS documents explaining the time service and enough information to get all the commands you need. I also agreed totally with jmiller47's post about sticking to the windows 2000 native time service and NOT using a third party program but, somehow he gets the answer? I've been jipped!

Whatever.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7131668
Agreed!
Jatcan, this post was a little harsh on your part, but I agree you did have all the information needed in your post. I was basically agreeing with your post and eloborating. I will post the points to you to make it easier.

One question. This says Points:20 at the top. I know it was worth more than that, but how much was the question worth?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
ID: 7131679
Hey, it really is no big deal. I don't care about a few points. I just felt a little cheated. Since you graciously have agreed with me, that is all I need to fix my "broken ego". Keep the points.

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 7131754
jmiller47: The "points" value at the top of a PAQ is 1/10th of the question's original value, so this question was worth 200 points.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7132617
done deal - thanks - i will post in just a bit
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7133098
Jatcan, please collect points at:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/win2k/Q_20320103.html

Thanks
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
ID: 7137417
Thank You. Very Much.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pacoverde
ID: 7259518
Please don't encourage individual clients to sync with stratum 1 time servers. You should only be syncing to the stratum 1 servers if you are yourself running a server providing time services to a large number of clients, e.g. an educational or corporate network, and even then a stratum 2 server might be more appropriate.

If you need a time server for your individual PC please consider looking for the closest/most appropriate one here:

1. If you're on a University or corporate network ask your network administrator if your organization runs their own local time server. Many do.

2. Ask your ISP if it runs a time server you can use.

3. Check the list of stratum 2 time servers at http://www.eecis.udel.edu/~mills/ntp/clock2.htm for one near you. Please honor their requests to be notified if you use their service.

If available, options 1 and 2 above are far better choices than a stratum 2 server. Have a look at http://www.eecis.udel.edu/~mills/ntp/servers.htm for general NTP guidelines, in particular the "rules of engagement" for using stratum 1 and 2 time servers.

Glenn
0