Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

A couple of questions from a newbie..

Posted on 2002-06-06
2
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Thanks for the comments so far. For further clarification,  if I get rid of the groups then create an ID for each mailbox.  How do I then emulate the group scenario in Exchange 2000????




Currently planning to migrate from Exchange 5.5 to 2K.

First I have 5.5 mail boxes owned by groups. How do I migrate these with regards to the one to one mailbox to account mapping.

Second, can you reccomend a configuration for the server.  The 5.5 server currently has 300 users and 10Gb data.
How should I configure the disks, raid 5 or 1 etc and where do I put the logs.

Thanks for any help....
0
Comment
Question by:Smiles
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7058935
Migration Wizard - http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q297349
RAID5 is the best and safest configuration.  I would go with at least 30G of space if you not have 10G.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jpmarten earned 150 total points
ID: 7059545
Get rid of the groups and create a ID for each mailbox to start.  Is your environment Native or Mixed mode W2k?

Raid 1 for System and Log files
Raid 5 for databases.

Sample
5 9.1 Scsi drives
2 Mirrored 9.1GB  Make that C:\ and E:\ drive
or just make C:\ drive 9.1GB

3 drives Raid 5 for a 18GB D:\ drive.
0