[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Convert HTML to widestring?

Posted on 2002-06-06
6
Medium Priority
?
369 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
How can I convert an HTML text to widestring, and convert all the special character to unicode?

like this

<span>this is a &Oslash; test</span>

Where &Oslash; should be a unicode value in the widestring.
0
Comment
Question by:Smilly
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee_Nover earned 400 total points
ID: 7060191
converting it is easy ... simply use StringToOleStr and SysFreeString to free the allocated memory

except I dunno about those forbidden chars
will look it up
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:SChertkov
SChertkov earned 400 total points
ID: 7061781
Delphi6 have function HTMLDecode in unit HTTPApp for
converting special character in HTML text.
But this function produce Ansi string and work with small set of special characters.
 
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Smilly
ID: 7079801
Hi SChertkov

I dont have a function named HTMLDecode in the unit HTTPApp, I only have a HTTPDecode function.

Smilly
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Lee_Nover
ID: 7079813
>> Delphi6 have function HTMLDecode in unit HTTPApp for
converting special character in HTML text.

Smilly do you have D6 ? .. because I have that function
HTTPDecode and HTMLDecode
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pnh73
ID: 9010466
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Split between Lee_Nover and SChertkov

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
Paul (pnh73)
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0