Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Change volume for both 9x & NT

Posted on 2002-06-06
6
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
How can I change the volume for both Win 9x & NT. I want to increase and decrease the volume. Is it possible to change the windows volume and / or the wave volume? It must also change the sliders in the Volume Control window. Thanx in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:skynergy
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 7059306
hi,
you can use
WaveOutSetVolume()

dwVolume set like:
Left + Right = $FFFFFFFF
Left  = $0000FFFF
Right = $FFFF0000
no sound = $00000000

medium sound example:

WaveOutSetVolume(MediaPlayer1.DeviceId,$FF00FF00);

WaveOutGetVolume gets teh current volume.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tongalite
ID: 7060370
listening :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:skynergy
ID: 7061869
Inthe, thanx but WaveOutSetVolume() only works in Wnidows 98 and not NT. Any other ideas?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:skynergy
ID: 7061870
Inthe, thanx but WaveOutSetVolume() only works in Windows 98 and not NT. Any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
inthe earned 200 total points
ID: 7066254
hi,
>>Any other ideas?
er i have no other ideas ,except getting a component from torrys and checking the source of how they did it though im sure they will use waveoutsetvolume() for it..


>>WaveOutSetVolume() only works in Windows 98 and not NT.

not according to ms:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/multimed/mmfunc_3a1x.asp

Regards Barry
0
 

Author Comment

by:skynergy
ID: 7113457
Thanx Barry.
0