Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Moving from Delphi to VB

Posted on 2002-06-06
5
Medium Priority
?
155 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Can anyone tell me if there is an equivalent in VB of the Delphi "class procedure"
0
Comment
Question by:sharon_brindley
5 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Arthur_Wood earned 200 total points
ID: 7059375
create a Class Module (will be saved as a .cls file on disk):

Project/Add Class Module from the IDE main menu.

Arthur Wood
0
 

Author Comment

by:sharon_brindley
ID: 7059390
Does this solution have a form?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:GrahamAtJobserve
ID: 7059629
A form can be treated the same as a class. It can have public methods/functions and properties, and you can have multiple instances of it.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7858151
Hi sharon_brindley,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept Arthur_Wood@devx's comment(s) as an answer.

sharon_brindley, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 8050619
Comment from expert accepted as answer

Computer101
E-E Admin
0