Solved

Hidden tooltips

Posted on 2002-06-06
10
257 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi
I have upgraded my laptop to Windows 2000, and I have something strange happening with my tooltips on the Taskbar. When I place the mouse (regular icon) over the Quicklaunch area of the task bar I get the yellow tooltip showing. The same happens when I place it over the icons in the System Tray part of the Taskbar. However, when I place the mouse over the clock or the Taskbar (middle area) the tooltip is hidden behind the Taskbar. If the mouse is on the upper part of this, you can just see the top of the tooltip. Why can I see part of them only...?


Thanks
/Dan
0
Comment
Question by:936113311
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:csmcm
Comment Utility
Listening...

I'm experiencing the same with XP on my laptop.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Nevaar
Comment Utility
Have you tried dragging your taskbar to the top of the screen, play with the tooltips and the drag it back to the bottom?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:936113311
Comment Utility
Yeap, and it made no difference...
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jatcan earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Run a repair on IE; if that doesn't work try deleting the following reg keys:

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings

DO NOT under any circumstances delete the internet explorer key from HKey_local_machine

and finally the MS way which is more of a work around than anything else:http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q307499

I am assuming this will also work in Win2K


SYMPTOMS
A part of the ToolTips or a message from the status area of the taskbar may remain behind or partially displayed on the status area of the taskbar.



RESOLUTION
To resolve this behavior, right-click another location, other than the status area of the taskbar, click the displayed message, move the pointer over the icon, or resize the task bar.

You can also resolve this behavior if you click to clear the Use the following fade effect for menus and tooltips check box:

Right-click an empty area on your desktop, and then click Properties .


Click the Appearance tab.


Click Effects .


Click to clear the Use the following fade effect for menus and tooltips check box, click OK , and then click OK .


0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
Comment Utility
AND, just in case any body cares or is interested:

How the tool tips work:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q227946
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
Comment Utility
csmcm,
Just so you know, you can "listen" by clicking on the subscribe button on the bottom. That makes sure you are updated by e-mail of all comments without adding extra comments to the thread. I just wanted to let you know since I just found this feature myself..
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:csmcm
Comment Utility
Thanks, jmiller47.

I've also discovered something here:

Land on the E-E site, login, then search for
your own username.
Amazing, but I've even found points waiting for me,
which I didn't know about.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
Comment Utility
I suppose I better try that :)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:csmcm
Comment Utility
Hey, 936113311:
Have any comments here provided answers for you?
If so, please mark comments as answers, or request
information on splitting points.
It's now 7/31/2002, and you asked for help
on 6/6/2002.

"From: jmiller47
Date: 07/30/2002 09:48PM PST
I suppose I better try that :)"
Yeah, it came as a slight surprise to me, too! ;-)
Check it out, especially if you've been active
around here.
I'm glad I did.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:936113311
Comment Utility
Hi
Not quite an answer but provides some good pointers. It seems that the problem is intermittent so somewhere I maybe have a program which is messing things up.

Just thought I'd close this really, thanks csmcm for reminding me! :-)

/Dan
0