Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Disappearing Print Jobs

Posted on 2002-06-06
8
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Users have reported that their print jobs are spooled and appear to have been printed but there is no output. This does not happen consistently.  The application this appears in is ArcView GIS 3.2a. The print jobs are quite large (60 - 80 Mb). The printer is a network printer HP 4500C using an internal print server and TCP/IP as the protocol.
0
Comment
Question by:emassie
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 7059817
I would suggest getting the latest firmware for the printer and Print server card.

Also get the newest drivers for the Clients.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jmiller47 earned 400 total points
ID: 7061086
Check to see if there is an error on the printer that may be getting cleared. I think it was System error 47 for this printer. This means that possibly the job was too big. I cannot spool it completely.

If you are not spooling from a Windows 2000 Print server, I suggest you do so...

I hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:emassie
ID: 7061951
The newest client driver does not work as well with the GIS software developed in house ( the reports do not print correctly - overlap words in the heading) so I intend to wait until the GIS program is upgraded in the near future to upgrade to the latest drivers.  Good suggestion though.
The only error in the error log is a paper jam from a while back and the job is spooled on a Windows 2000 computer but the jobs are very large.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7063033
What error logs? The error logs on the physical printer itself? This is where you need to look for the error, not the print server running Windows 2000 if this is where you looked.

0
 

Author Comment

by:emassie
ID: 7063324
On the physical printer itself.
 I discovered that the printer properties at the workstation had been changed to print directly to printer and I changed to Spool print documents so program finishes printing faster and Start printing after last page is spooled. I am hopeful that that and upgrading the ESRI Arcview software to version 3.3 along with updating the drivers will work.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7063362
Sounds good. I hope that works.

Will you be trying to up grade the software soon? Or is that a ways off?
0
 

Author Comment

by:emassie
ID: 7063389
I ordered the software today so hopefully within the next two weeks I can do a beta test on the Windows 2000 workstation then switch the other users over. I will post the results in another comment after it runs a while. Thanks for your suggestion about checking the error log for errors associated with large print jobs and let me know if something else comes to mind.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7063399
Well 2 weeks sounds like a bit of time. You may want to also turn on auditing for print jobs and see if anything can be found also.
0