[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Forms 6.0- how do I set values for a radio button?

Posted on 2002-06-06
11
Medium Priority
?
1,627 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have two tables

MASTER1
 account varchar2(10)
 name    varchar2(3)

DETAIL1
 account varchar2(10
 account_type varchar2(1)


Also have 3 radio buttons together in one radio group.

WHAT I WANT TO DO:

user queries a MASTER1 record.
then it gets the matching DEATIL1 record.
then if account_type = 'A', it sets radio_button1 to 'on'
     if account_type = 'B', it sets radio_button2 to 'on'
     if account_type = 'C', it sets radio_button3 to 'ON'

QUESTION: what is the trigger or sub_program i need ot use to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:joekeri
11 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 7059672
I think you can assign to the radio button item the value appropriate to the needed buton state.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joekeri
ID: 7059758
HWO DO I DO THAT?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:joekendall
ID: 7059824
Here is the syntax needed:

set_item_property('BUT_LOGON',enabled, property_true);

'BUT_LOGON' is the name of the button

Thanks!

Joe
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:joekeri
ID: 7060142
i USED THE set_item_property


BUT WHAT i AM NOT CLEAR ON  IS:



What trigger do I need to use

in which block (MASTER1 or DETAIL1) do i insert the trigger.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:joekendall
ID: 7060231
Which block has the account_type? Which block has the buttons?

Thanks!

Joe
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:vanmeerendonk
ID: 7061421
Try the POST-QUERY and WHEN-VALIDATE-ITEM (or record) on DETAIL1
0
 

Author Comment

by:joekeri
ID: 7061851
Account_type is located in the DETAIL1 block. An dthat is where i Have placed my RADIO Group as well.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
kenshirey earned 200 total points
ID: 7063732
user queries a MASTER1 record.
then it gets the matching DEATIL1 record.
then if account_type = 'A', it sets radio_button1 to 'on'
    if account_type = 'B', it sets radio_button2 to 'on'
    if account_type = 'C', it sets radio_button3 to 'ON'

CASE 1:
Your radio group is BOUND to a database column (probably called "account_type"
--------------------------------------------------------

Your radio buttons will AUTOMATICALLY set themselves.



CASE 2:
Your radio group is UNBOUND, and you wish to manually control them.  Let's assume you're doing query-only processing at this point.
--------------------------------------------------------
Step 1:

Ensure that the individual buttons in the group have the same values as the database column,eg: 'A' for the database column value 'A', and ensure that the group is set to accept character data.

In a post-query trigger of the Detail1 block, put this code:

  BEGIN
    -- Don't do any processing here that requires saving the results to the database.
    :DETAIL1.MyRadioGroup := :DETAIL1.ACCOUNT_TYPE;
    -- we've just dirtied the record, and Oracle will try to update the database record.  Fix this below
    SET_RECORD_PROPERTY(:SYSTEM.CURRENT_RECORD,'DETAIL1',STATUS,'QUERY_STATUS');
 -- Do any other processing which dirties the record and requires changes to be saved below:


  END;


0
 

Author Comment

by:joekeri
ID: 7067023
by changing the SET_RECORD_PROPERTY from what you described, to:

SET_RECORD_PROPERTY(1,'DETAIL1',STATUS,QUERY_STATUS);


NOTICE the use of a record number and removal of the quotes around QUERY_STATUS.

This now works the way i wanted it to..

Thank you for you help
0
 

Author Comment

by:joekeri
ID: 7067025
i had to put in 1 for the record number and remove the quotes aroudn QUERY_STATUS to get it to work.


Thanks for you help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joekeri
ID: 7067095
your set_record_properrty worked. All I had to do was put in 1 for teh record # and remove the quotes aroudn QUESRY_STATUS.


thank you
0