[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Invoking MTS/COM+ from a browser-bound ActiveX Control

Posted on 2002-06-06
3
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
Dear Experts

Here's the scenario:
The client application has its GUI as well as all its libraries packaged into an Active-X control. It runs in the customer's browser. The remote IIS/SQL server recieves requests for data etc. via port 80.

The powers that be want me to remove the libraries from the ActiveX control, and implement them as COM+/MTS applications on the remote server.

Is this possible? If so, what changes would I have to make to the client's as well as the server's configuration? Would it be possible to invoke COM+/MTS services via port 80 too?

Many Thanks
Sean McDonald
0
Comment
Question by:Elphlight
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
gencross earned 200 total points
ID: 7059613
If all of the calls are in a class(es) within the control just remove them.  Compile them into a DLL(s), and call them from the control.

Once you compile the DLL(s) and create the MTS package you will need to reference the DLL in the control and dim and set the objects in the control.  Once you do this you should be able to call them just as you are now with little or no modifications.  

If you want to call the procedures from an ASP page you will need to create the objects in the ASP page...

set objMyObject = server.CreateObject("projname.clsname")

Once you create the object you can call it just as you would within the control.

I hope this all makes sense.  Let me know if I am off track.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7858162
Hi Elphlight,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept gencross's comment(s) as an answer.

Elphlight, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 8092477
Comment from expert accepted as answer

Computer101
E-E Admin
0