Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Printer settings, saved to file?

Posted on 2002-06-06
2
Medium Priority
?
149 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
When you add a network printer in Windows 2000, is the printer information saved to a file on the hard drive, so that it can be viewed, and you can see what printers the end user had installed?
Wondering if I can tell from a Ghost image, what printers are installed on the machine.
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Thorian
2 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 400 total points
ID: 7059722
They are saved to a file, but this file is part of the registry, specifically %WINNT%system32\config\software
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7059770
You can see which printers in the registry under this key
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Printers


The Crazy One
0