Solved

How to test CD-RW Speed?

Posted on 2002-06-06
6
218 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
How can I determine my CD-RW's write speed?
0
Comment
Question by:eeevbeee
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 7059845
It usually says what it is on the front bezel. If not, look up the make and model number on the manufacturers website. That should tell you what speeds it'll read/write/rewrite at.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ketapillar
ID: 7059853
I "THINK" that sisoft sandra has one in it's package.  Not completely sure I know it has ton's of benchmarking utilities though.

http://www.sisoftware.co.uk/sandra
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ITsheresomewhere
ID: 7059895
One of the more popular testing programs is from Nero
Nero CD Speed.  This one seems to be used alot in the various CD review articles.

http://www.cdspeed2000.com/go.php3?link=download.html

They also have a couple other handy tools there

0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Schroeder earned 50 total points
ID: 7060207
Any CD-burning program will let you see the max speed also, when you go to record the highest "x" you can choose is the maximum.

What is the model displayed in CDR software?  We can look it up if the above methods fail...

-dog*
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Smokintbird
ID: 7060281
if you want to know exactly how fast your burner can go, you could BUY the newest version of CLONE CD, as the trial version will not burn at max speed.

when you're burning from an image file, and set to MAX speed, it will tell you as you're burning exactly what speed you're burning at.  If your drive supports "burn proof" technology, it will actually burn faster than your drive says it will.

My Lite-On brand LTR-16101B/C 16X10X40X CD burner, will burn at a maximum of 19.21X speed.  It doesn't seem possible, but I've checked it with a stop watch, and it burns 1 minute and 14 seconds faster than when I set the same program to 16X speed.

If you can afford the cash for Clone CD 4, it's worth the price. here's the link to their page:
http://elby.ch/english/products/clone_cd/index.html

Smokintbird!
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Crash2100
ID: 7061023
if anything, you can open your computer up and the label on the top of the drive should say what the speed is.
0