Solved

IE 5 Web Folders Error - "query cannot be completed" 0x80070057

Posted on 2002-06-06
12
396 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hi ,

when i map a web folder on a web site using "My Network Places " it tells me "The Query cannot be completed , (0x80070057) the parameter is incorrect.

Im using MS Sharepoint Portal Server and a documents folder there....

Anyone with Ideas?

Cheers!
0
Comment
Question by:Gaillimh100
  • 11
12 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Asta Cu earned 200 total points
ID: 7070432
I've seen this error from numerous causes, here's some help:
FIX: New Member Wizard 0x80070057 Error May Indicate NLB Misconfiguration (Q292066)
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q292066
WIA Minidriver Troubleshooting
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/still/hh/still/wiaguide_1hgp.asp
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7070439
Win32 Error Codes .... most likely the culprint, object does not exist:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/netdir/adsi/win32_error_codes_for_adsi_2_0.asp

WindowsUpdate should be used to ensure you've applied patches and fixes for your OS as well as your version of IE.

What is your Operating System and version, etc.?

There's also help on troubleshooting web folders available.

":0) Asta

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7070440
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7070445
On Windows XP and Sharepoint Web Folders
OFFXP: Overview of the New Search Feature in Office XP (Q282107)
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q282107
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7070449
Sorry, meant Office XP (long day)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7073813
Please update here.
Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7078977
Have we lost you?  Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7080949
Please remain active in the questions you ask here.  If you've been helped, accept a comment as the Answer to grade and close this.  If more is needed, please comment.

If this remains open another 7 days without a response I will request Moderator intervention.

Thanks,
Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7130332
Any progress yet?  Without feedback, I can only assume you've gotten what you need.
":0) Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7147609
Zero response, I will ask a Moderator to award and close this.

Asta
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7166738
Comment from expert accepted as answer

Computer101
E-E Moderator
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7166756
Thank you, Computer101.
Asta
0