Solved

Dinamically variable creation

Posted on 2002-06-06
4
149 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hello experts!!

I'm trying to build a new programming language using visual basic.  Like any other language, the user will have the chance to declare new variables (from the user's point of view the declaration is not at run time but from my point of view yes).  Can you tell me please the way of creating and declaring new variables on the fly?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:dbroosv
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 7059859
You better not use VB for that!

Use a language which, such as VC++, allow you to use pointers.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:arana
ID: 7059916
if you still want to use some kind of basic, have a look
at xbasic  its very good and fast (and your code is portable to linux)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:FalconMaster
ID: 7059921
If you really need to create a variable on the fly, the only way I can think to do it would be to use a variant array and use a Redim statement inside it to increase the size of the array

(May need Redim preserve, so as not to lose any other data)
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 200 total points
ID: 7059988
Please maintain your open questions:

Synchronization Date: 01/24/2002 12:01PM PST
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=palmpilot&qid=20259144
don't kill a process under windows 2000 Date: 11/29/2001 08:48AM PST  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=visualbasic&qid=20241963

Anthony
0