?
Solved

how to remove spyware in my computer?

Posted on 2002-06-06
8
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
how to remove spyware in my computer?
my computer is recently quite slow.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:she3
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nfroio
ID: 7059844
This link may be of assistance w/ your current problem..

It addresses many forms of Spyware/Adware, and how to remove them...

http://www.pchell.com/support/spyware.shtml
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Dufo G. Belski
ID: 7059923
You may also want to avail yourself of AdAware, a free program available at www.lavasoftusa.com
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Dufo G. Belski
ID: 7059928
Aha!  I see AdAware is referenced on nfroio's link!
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 7060050
Are you sure it is "spyware" that is causing your computer to be slower?
Do you run Scandisk and Defrag regularly? like weekly?

After your computer is first booted up hit the (Ctrl,Alt,Delete) and note all programs listed there, then as a test highlight each of them and use the end task button to close them (Leave Explorer and Systray running) some may take a couple of tries to close them.

If that helps then go to Start, then Run and type in "MSCONFIG" and hit OK, now click on the startup tab and note all programs with a check in front of them, you can uncheck any you do not want or need to load at boot (you can always recheck them later if you change your mind)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rcashman
ID: 7115172
Hi there, just thought I would throw my hat in the ring.  I use AdAware myself -good program. Both nfroio's and asyscokid's links will direct you to lavasoft's website.

Let us know how you make out. LOL  
0
 

Expert Comment

by:svdkumar
ID: 7194556
Hi,
 try AdAware a good spyware detection utility. You can download this one from www.lavasoft.de

Try MS CONFIG as explained by rayt333, this can mostly solve the slow running of ur computer.

Also please provide some hardware details of ur computer as outdated hardware may also make ur computer slow.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:AL041000
ID: 7280947
Here's a link to a very powerful tool that can and will find almost everything you could want to find, though extreme caution should be used as it can and will totally disable your machine! It's called SpybotSearchandDestroy!
http://patrick.kolla.de/spybotsd.html

AL
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Computer101 earned 100 total points
ID: 7376164
Hello all,
I am Computer101 from Experts-Exchange and also an expert within this topic area. This uestion has been open a long time.  What I am going to do is allow feedback from the questioner and xperts.  If it is not resolved, I will delete or accept an answer based on the info I have been given, Experts, feel free to offer input.  I will monitor these questions for a period of 5-7 days and come back and evaluate.  I will have another moderator (who is also an expert in this topic area) look at the question also to ensure we do the right thing for this question.

Thank you
Computer101
E-E Admin
0