Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

FP HTML editor keeps inserting spaces (&_nbsp_;)

Posted on 2002-06-06
9
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hi,

I have a DB result set from which I pull out a number, like this:  <td><%=rs("Num")%>&nbsp;</td>
I need to get rid of the blank space (&_nbsp_;) in that cell which FrontPage automatically inserts after I save the file.  Even though I have the "Preserve existing HTML" option checked.

Any help?
Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:tonejunkie
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Wrdslngr
ID: 7060539
The only way I've ever been able to eliminate the FrontPage trash code is to finish the site, then do a global replace, replacing &nbsp; with nothing in the lower box.  If you select ALL PAGES and FIND IN HTML, the replace tool will go through the entire site and eliminate the trash (at least until the next time you open that page).  ;-)~~
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Wrdslngr
ID: 7060548
Before I forget to say so...

Always make sure you have published a copy of the site locally prior to doing a global replace, just in case.  ;-)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jdfulton
ID: 7061746
tonejunkie,

Create a macro using this code.  This macro searches for the <TD> tag, removes the
&nbsp; (space), and sets the height of the cell at 9.  This should take care of the problem.


Sub TableDeSpacer()
  With ActiveDocument
  For i = 0 To .all.Length - 1
  If UCase(.all(i).tagName) = "TD" Then
  If .all(i).innerHTML = "&nbsp;" Then
  .all(i).Height = 9
  End If
  End If
  Next
  End With
  End Sub
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tonejunkie
ID: 7061762
I guess I'm looking for more of an option in FrontPage settings which would disable any automatic code changes.  And "Preserve existing HTML" obviously doesn't work.  But the only thing I've come up with was to finish the page, and then open it in Notepad to get rid of the extra crap FrontPage throws in.  Which is almost as annoying as having to code around it.

What a waste of a product this thing is.  :)
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
jdfulton earned 320 total points
ID: 7061935
The reason why Frontpage does this is to show the table outlines in the design view.  I know it does suck, I usually don't have a problem with the spacing.  All you can do is work around it or not use it.  The macro does work well so give it a shot.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tonejunkie
ID: 7069628
Well I need some of the spaces to stay in, but I need to get rid of some.  So I guess there is no solution to this question.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tonejunkie
ID: 7069629
Since there is no solution, there is no answer.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jdfulton
ID: 7069722
tonejunkie,

You can use the macro in the same way to add spaces.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Wrdslngr
ID: 7069738
Just guessing, but if you're looking for a way to get an answer that will FIX FrontPage problems with trash code...you should call Microsoft.  All we can do as end users is recommend work-arounds we've had to use ourselves.  It looks like the Macro will work, I know the replace option works to accomplish the same thing in a different way...but we can't fix the original problem with the software.  Sorry.
0