Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

C++ - to make up a project that asks questions ansd grades a person

Posted on 2002-06-06
3
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
It is a program where i have to make up some questions and keep track of the number of questions answered, right or wrong or if the questions are missed. Also to print out the right answer to each question, if the question is missed. At the end of the test the name, period and grade level, the number of questions answeres , the grading scale, the grade they received for the test must be printed out.
Q1)Can anyone please help me telling me how to keep track of the right, wrrong or missed questions and also give me the C++ code for it and also help me in pinting out the results below and also how to set up the loop for each answer cause i must have "Great job" for each right question and "sorry" for wrong answers etc. I have different questions for the person with me but i dont know how to arrange the questions and get the result at the end
Please can anyone help me real Quick. You can interact me directly at sriki_sriki@hotmail.com
0
Comment
Question by:sriki_sriki
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
nietod earned 200 total points
ID: 7060115
>> 1)Can anyone please help me telling me how to keep track of the right, wrrong or missed questions
just use three integer variables for this.  One stores the number of right answer, one the number of wrong ones, and one the number of missed questions.  You set these to 0 at the start of the program.  Then increment the right counters each time a question is answered (right or wrong) or missed.  

>> give me the C++ code for it a
We can't do that.   We just answer questions here.  We help you do your work.  You will have to do your own work though.  This is specially true of school work.

Why don't you try to do as much as you can, then post what you get done.  We can look it over and make suggestiosnf or fixes or what you should try to do next.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 7261525
Dear sriki_sriki

I think you forgot this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. You can always request to keep this question open. But remember, experts can only help you if you provide feedback to their questions.
Unless there is objection or further activity,  I will suggest to accept

     "nietod"

comment(s) as an answer.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
======
Werner
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
ID: 7332891
Force accepted

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **
0