Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

tomcat + ssl + apache + windows

Posted on 2002-06-06
2
Medium Priority
?
344 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
hello,
i have already installed apache 1.3.24 with ssl on windows 2000 server as described in http://tud.at/programm/apache-ssl-win32-howto.php3
this works fine.now i need to install tomcat on the same server so that servlets can be called with https requests.
i would like to know how to install the tomcat with ssl that has already been aaded a modules mod_ssl in the apache httpd.conf.
thanks,
Devesh
0
Comment
Question by:deveshsinha
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jdc0724 earned 400 total points
ID: 7068099
Here is a tutorial on setting apache to work correctly with Tomcat.  I used this tutorial and found it easy compared to all the other installation articles I read.  Hope this helps:

http://www.devshed.com/Server_Side/Java/JSPDev/page1.html

Good Luck,
JDC
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 8834146
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.

I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

- points to jdc0724

Please leave any comments here within the
next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !

girionis
Cleanup Volunteer
0