Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

About Option Button

Posted on 2002-06-06
9
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I have some Option Buttons in the program
And I want to choose one of them not only cliking on this
button ,but also cliking on the text which is near this
button.
How can I do this ?
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Vadimka
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gencross
ID: 7060076
You should be able to use the label click event and fire the click event of the option within the label click event
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 7060078
If I am not mistaken, if you have a LABEL control associated with each option (radio) button, and make the TabIndex of the Option button ONE MORE than the TabIndex of the associated label control, then, since you cannot TAB to a Label( and you cannot "select" a Label), when you click on the Label, the associated option button is selected. Is That what you want to have happen?

Arthur Wood
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rpai
ID: 7060082
That happens by default i.e clicking the text adjacent to the option button, the option button gets enabled(selected)
Does it not?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gencross
ID: 7060083
Code:

Sub Label1_Click

Call Option1_Click

End Sub
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gencross
ID: 7060092
forgot...

You would set the caption of the option button to nothing and use the label in it's place.

There may be a better way to do this, but this way will work.

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vadimka
ID: 7060156
yes,exactly
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:vinnyd79
ID: 7060291
Just click the text and it should select the option as rpai has suggested.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ventond
ID: 7060588
The option button has a built in label. Just set the .Caption propertie and do away with your other label.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
priya_pbk earned 200 total points
ID: 7061178
yes, clicking the caption of the option button, itself selects the option button.

Therefore no code no NOTHING.!!

-priya
0