Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Upgrade 98 to 2000 or XP Pro - which allows ghosting?

Posted on 2002-06-06
8
Medium Priority
?
132 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Heard that XP Pro won't allow you to install on one PC, copy the install as a Ghost, then copy that Ghost onto other identical PCs. Is this true? What are the details?

If you CAN Ghost from one XP Pro machine to another, what significant differences are there (if any) from doing the same with 2000 Pro?
0
Comment
Question by:esc_toe_account
8 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 300 total points
ID: 7060153
XP require a registration via Phone to get the Key code.

It checks the hardware and if does not match, then it simply will NOT run.

Win2k does none of the above.

-----------------
Q. How do I activate Windows XP from the command line?

A. XP will typically remind you to activate the product (most users
will have 30 days to activate XP after installation). To activate XP
manually, you can use the Start menu shortcut in the System Tools
Accessories folder. At the command prompt, type

oobe/msoobe /a

In case you're wondering, msoobe stands for "Microsoft Out Out-of
of-Box Experience."

XP uses the standard HTTP port (port 80) and HTTPS port (port 443)
for
product activation. To confirm that these ports are available, try
connecting to both ports by entering the following addresses in your
Web browser:

http://www.microsoft.com:80 
https://www.microsoft.com:443 

---------

Also check the MS site for WInXp info

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:esc_toe_account
ID: 7060243
Sysexpert -

"It checks the hardware and if does not match, then it simply will NOT run."

What about the hardware does it check? Can machines be identical, hardware-wise, and not cause a problem with this. In other words, can we buy 'identical' PCs and Ghost from one to the other?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7060279
Are you using a Select or Enterprise Licensing agreement? If so, use Sysprep from the Windows XP CDROM. This will take care of the licensing and activation problems by putting your specific activation code in the Sysprep.inf file. Sysprep is done immediately before ghosting the image.

I hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:csmcm
ID: 7061051
With XP, a drive can be successfully cloned with
GHOST if a 'corporate' licensing key has been used;
I'm not sure about other versions/keys.
This may be the same as jmiller47's comments.

I've successfully GHOSTed XP and 2000 drives,
but you'll need to ensure your GHOST version
covers these newer OSes. I've had success with
a GHOST version 6-something, and 7.X has also
worked well. 2000 cloned well with a version
5-something, too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:esc_toe_account
ID: 7062047
What are the requirements to get a "Corporate" or Select/Enterprise Licensing agreement? We have around 100 PCs.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7063007
I suggest going through CDW or another company like that. You would be getting an OPEN license agreement most likely with that amount of computers. I THINK that you can still get the special media with that agreement. Otherwise, sysprep can definitely help with the ghosting problem with XP activation. Check out the following links!

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/treeview/default.asp?url=/technet/prodtechnol/winxppro/reskit/prbc_cai_vnve.asp

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/winxppro/reskit/prbc_cai_vnve.asp
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7067228
Have you called CDW or another company like them? They can answer your licensing question in just a minute or two...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:modulo
ID: 7629280
Refunded 60 points to enable "Points for" Q's for csmc and jmiller47

See: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/CleanUp/Q_20435646.html

modulo

Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange
0