Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

COM+ and Permissions

Posted on 2002-06-06
2
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I have an Object that I am using on an application server named asdmprg.  I want to be able to instantiate it from another application server or even a client PC.  

I create a COM+ package and register the object on either the client or other application server.  

When ever I try to Intantiate the Object with
CreateObject("prjName.clsObj","asdmprg")
I get an error 70 for permissions.

I can not seem to find any useful info on the Micosoft Knowledge base about  this...  Does any one have any idea?????
0
Comment
Question by:clangl
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rpai
ID: 7060170
Did you check if DCOM is enabled ? And that you have valid priveleges to access that objecT?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
woka earned 700 total points
ID: 7060376
On the machine where the COM+ package resides, go to Start menu --> Run --> dcomcnfg to set the permissions.
0