Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Reformat Results as a Form

Posted on 2002-06-06
3
Medium Priority
?
157 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I am using the FrontPage Database Results component to display some records with a filter.  Two of the values are Yes/No (the checkboxes in Access) but display in the results as "True" or "False".  Is there a relatively easy way to make them display as checkboxes (in a form) or even buttons (so as they could be updated.)?  
0
Comment
Question by:probelaw
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jdfulton
ID: 7061755
Unless you know how to modify the Web Bot code then no.  You can do it with ASP.  Why don't you just create a duplicate form that pulls the info from the database and puts it in the fields.  Then you can update it that way.

0
 

Author Comment

by:probelaw
ID: 7063364
I think the form as results is the best way to go...I didn't even think of that.  One problem though...using the checkboxes for a true/false value...

You can set the checkboxes to have an initial state of checked or unchecked...

<input type="checkbox" name="Ordered_County_RD" %>" checked>

How can I tell them to go with what the database record has (checked for true, unchecked for false)?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
phuctran earned 400 total points
ID: 7163797
I don't remember exactly what will return from Access.  But this is the idea.

1. If after getting the recordset and the value of the field (boolean field in Access) is 1 or 0 (1: true, 0: false).  You use this sub

Sub IsCheckedBox(value)
  If (value = 1) Then
    Response.Write " checked "
  End If
End Sub

2. If after getting the recordset and the value of the field (boolean field in Access) is True or False.  You use this sub

Sub IsCheckedBox(value)
  If (value) Then
    Response.Write " checked "
  End If
End Sub


When you write the <input type= .." use this

<input type="checkbox" name="Ordered_County_RD" <%IsCheckedBox(TheValueFromDataBaseInRecordSet)%> >

0