Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Disabling FastTrack on Boot

Posted on 2002-06-06
3
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have an ASUS AV7 333 Mobo and each time i boot up it performs a RAID check using MSFastTrack 133 "Lite", this process takes a while and i am not using RAID, so can i disable this feature so it doesn't check each time?
0
Comment
Question by:Andystud
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
magarity earned 180 total points
ID: 7060297
The FastTrak Lite RAIDs are almost always turned on and off via a setting in BIOS.  Please check under the 'Attached Peripherals' or 'ASUS Setup'.  There will be a setting for something like 'Enable RAID' or 'Use IDE channels for RAID'.  Sorry I can't be exactly specific, the exact wording will change from BIOS to BIOS.

Let me know if you get close and need more help.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:1175089
ID: 7062669
This is for other MoBo (A7V but I think that will help you
"September Mainboard Technical Column  
 
Question:
Can I disable the Promise ATA100 controller on A7V M/B so that it won't search for ATA100 devices during boot process? I have no ATA100 HDDs in the system currently, but when I boot up A7V M/B, it always stops at the point of loading Promise BIOS to detect ATA100 HDDs. I want to speed up the boot process by skipping the loading process of Promise BIOS.

Answer:
We have added an option in BIOS rev. 1004A to disable Promise IDE controller. If you don't have any devices connected to the ATA100 IDE connectors, you can skip Promise BIOS loading process by setting "Load Onboard ATA BIOS" to "Disabled" in the BIOS. The BIOS can be downloaded from:
http://www.asus.com.tw/products/motherboard/bios_socka.html..."  
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:Andystud
ID: 7067500
There was no setting in the bios. Started on revision 1004 and upgraded to 1007.
There was a jumper on the motherboard that i changed and that did the trick.
0