Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Running VB6 Program on 3 Screen Windows98 Computer

Posted on 2002-06-06
4
Medium Priority
?
153 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I am having a problem running a VB Program i have written on a Computer Running Win98 2nd Ed, which has 3 Terminals.

The user runs my program several times , and needs to put each of the 3 versions running on seperate screens.
(He has a multi Screen Adapter)

The problem is.
My program has 5 Different forms.

At the start, each program is started, and then dragged to the screen need for this version of the program.
All ok at this stage!!!

Say the program is running on the 3rd screen.

When the program does   form3.hide    form4.show,
it does not stay on the 3rd screen., it starts up on the master screen. ie form4.

Is there any way of overcoming this problem.


Appreciate any help from anyone that has come across this problem.
0
Comment
Question by:turnerrob
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 200 total points
ID: 7060388
Just guessing, but have you tried setting Form4.Left = Form3.Left before showing form4?

Anthony

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Toad224
ID: 7060830
I'm not sure exactly how multiple screens work in Win98, but you might want to try:

Form4.Move Form3.Left, Form3.Top

to reposition Form4 after Form3 is loaded.

Hope this helps.  Good luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:turnerrob
ID: 7063520
I have tried the above, the opening of the 2nd,3rd etc forms still open on the console.
I have discovered, if the screens are pulled onto the 3rd screen one by one, they then stay there for the session.

But if the program is rerun, you have to do it all over again.

0
 

Author Comment

by:turnerrob
ID: 7074344
I have used this option and have it working ok.
Have saved the settings to registry , and reload every time a form is opened, and it seems ok.

regards  turnerrob
0