Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Event Viewer Displays DHCPServer Event 1010

Posted on 2002-06-06
3
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
We recentely reinstalled NT 4.0 to fix a corrupted server.  Since then, the Event Viewer is logging the following error:

Event ID 1010:
The DHCP server encountered the following error when cleaning up the user database:
The parameter is incorrect.

I found a Microsoft KB article (Q129730) which referenced this error in NT Server 3.5, but not 4.0.  They indicate that this is caused by moving the DHCP database and its backup directories from the default location (%SystemRoot%\system32\dhcp).  However, we have not moved anything.  The only thing we did was reinstall NT Server 4.0 over the existing installation, added SP6, then added the DHCP Server service.

The "workaround" in the KB article calls for copying the original Windows NT SYSTEM.MD_ file from the NT CD, using c:\winnt\system32\expand.exe to exapand SYSTEM.MD_ to SYSTEM.MDB, and then copying SYSTEM.MDB to the new database location.

My question is should I follow those steps and then just copy this SYSTEM.MDB file to the default database location (c:\winnt\system32\dhcp)?
0
Comment
Question by:Mattwilk
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:geoffryn
ID: 7060431
How many leases do you have?  Usually, you can just delete the dhcp.mdb and the reconcile the db.  It should be recreated when the services starts again.  You will lose all active leases and reservations.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
SunBow earned 150 total points
ID: 7064119
1) ensure SP was 6a, not 6
2) ensure HD has complete rebuild from scratch (not upgrade or reinstall that can preserve problems)
3) never undo or go-back on OS ver.
4) a corruption can occur if you continually move the range bounds, to where some licenses remain out of scope
5) best bet IMO, is if OS is clean (see#2) that you start dhcp scope from scratch. You might want to jot down what was what first. Manual reentry is likely to reach completion prior to that of troubleshooting. Concur with geoffryn on that
0