Solved

Writing to an MS word document from VB

Posted on 2002-06-06
8
151 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I am trying to write to an MS Word document by repeatedly copying something to the clipboard and pasting it to an open Word document. I am using the following


Dim msWord As New Word.Application
Dim msWordDoc As New Word.Document

On Error Resume Next

 Set msWord = GetObject(, "Word.Application") 'look for a running copy of Excel
'
If Err.Number <> 0 Then 'If Excel is not running then
    Set msWord = CreateObject("Word.Application") 'run it
End If
   
msWord.Visible = True


Set msWordDoc = msWord.Documents.Open(fileinfo.WordFile)


<Copy something to clipboard>

msWordDoc.Content.Paste

<Copy something to clipboard>

msWordDoc.Content.Paste

<Copy something to clipboard>

msWordDoc.Content.Paste


The trouble is that everytime I paste, it just replaces the previous image. I haven't used MS word in VB before.

Any suggestions?

0
Comment
Question by:cupper
8 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:HobbitHouse
ID: 7060504
there's a "range" thing you have to set to the end of the text you just inserted, I think is your problem
0
 

Author Comment

by:cupper
ID: 7060509
Could you be more specific.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cupper
ID: 7060516
Could you be more specific.
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 

Author Comment

by:cupper
ID: 7060517
Could you be more specific.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Richie_Simonetti earned 125 total points
ID: 7061076
Try with this (besides your code):
Dim myRange As Range

Set myRange = ActiveDocument.Sections(1).Range
With myRange
    .MoveEnd Unit:=wdCharacter, count:=-1
    .Collapse Direction:=wdCollapseEnd
    Selection.TypeParagraph
    .Paste
End With
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:iboutchkine
ID: 7061826
Dim mydoc as Word.Document

set mydoc = new Word.Document
mydoc.Range.Paste
mydoc.SaveAs "c:/temp/Mydoc.doc"
mydoc.Close
set mydoc = nothing


0
 

Author Comment

by:cupper
ID: 7061999
Richie,

Thank you much for your help!  An extra 25 points for your timely response.

cupper
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 7062534
You are welcome and thanks for "A" grade and extra points!!
0