Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Win 2K (not server) and IIS

Posted on 2002-06-06
5
Medium Priority
?
143 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I am currently working in PWS/Win98 and have some problems with it.
I'm thinking of changing to Win2k (not server) and using IIS for my
development work. Before going ahead - does Win2k have IIS so I can
use this for my development environment, or do I need to install
Win2k server to be able to use IIS?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Malek103197
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jmiller47 earned 200 total points
ID: 7060578
In a word, Yes. Just go to Add/Remove programs and click on Add/Remove Windows Components.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Malek103197
ID: 7060709
I'm assuming you mean in Win2K - not Win2K Server - correct?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jason987
ID: 7060800
Yes win2k pro has IIS.  Server is extremely bloated on default install so use 2kpro unless you need the extended services that server offers.  Win2kPro is like an 18Mb install.  After install go to add/remove windows components as jmiller had said.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7061018
yes - Windows 2000 Pro. :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Malek103197
ID: 7065204
Sorry for the delay. I've made the switch from 98 to win2000 and so far it was a good move. However, I'm always prompted to connect or stay "offline" to run the .asp. Either way i cannot run my asp file unless I log onto the internet. This never happened on Win 98. Is there a IE setting I must look at?
0