Solved

e mail virus scan enable

Posted on 2002-06-06
55
213 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I am using nortons virus scan, and i can't figure out how to get it to scan my e mails and attachments(Juno).  No matter what i click on theirs nothing to enable e mail scan, whats the fix and how do i know thats its working right?  Any ideas - bye
0
Comment
Question by:babelov
  • 20
  • 12
  • 10
  • +3
55 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 7060916
Yes it is me again .................................

Unfortunatly Juno does not allow an outside program to scan their e-mail as you have already found out. There is nothing you can do to fix this except switch to a different e-mail that does allow Norton to scan it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:babelov
ID: 7060934
rayt333;
    Still hunting for those easy points , right.  Are their any virus scan programs that will scan juno e mail,that i could switch to?  Can i get juno to scan their e mails before i read them?  bye -
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 7060952
There you go with your rude comments again, I really wonder what your problem is??
Why do you seem to fail to understand even simple comments??

I REPEAT JUNO DOES NOT ALLOW ANY OUTSIDE VIRUS SCANNERS TO WORK WITH THEIR E-MAIL.

I think that means that it will not work with ANY virus programs. I used to use Juno and I switched because of all their stupid restrictions. If you would take the time to call Juno's tech support they will tell you they have an inhouse virus scanner that deletes any e-mail with an attached virus. Now even I know that is a lie, but it makes alot of people happy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:babelov
ID: 7060987
rayt333:
    " outside program to scan their e-mail" Most normal people would think that somebody , some where has a virus scan for juno e mail.  
    Just because you have a thin skin, thats your problem not mind. If you can't take the heat for giving out worthless ideas and no fix"s, shouldn't you leave the kitchen ? ?  bye -  
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 7061111
babelov do U ever really go away...
<Hello Goodbar>
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 7061116
I repeat Ray's answer:
I REPEAT JUNO DOES NOT ALLOW ANY OUTSIDE VIRUS SCANNERS TO WORK WITH THEIR E-MAIL."
Truth spoken Goodbar...
0
 

Author Comment

by:babelov
ID: 7061205
Shekerra:
    Since you asked, i never go away. Can't rayt333 stand on his own, or does he need all the outside help he can get? I wish i new how you guys fixed it to have only As shown on your profile listing, wouldn't it be great to dig back in your(past 30/40 grades) profile and shine the light on your b and c grades for a true profile !
    Does anybody really think you got umbteen A grades in a row? -  Till next time - " If its to good to be true, It can't be true "  Unknown Writer  
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7061702
Man, is this guy screwed or what?  I have already blacklisted this person as uncooperative and a PITA, who else has?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
ID: 7062462
This is most likely MrGoodbar, as he was banned by Ian quite awhile back, what was it now...2 years?

I have sent you notice to stop immediatly, and sent formal warning so there will be proof that you have been warned, babelov.

I am tired on all your BS here, and will not torlerate it any longer.

ComTech
CS Admin @ EE
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 7063584
And I was only trying to help.
:>)

Some people are so stupid it makes you wonder how they even remember to take a breath, in this case I believe this is one person who needs to return their computer and buy a radio or something. They sure aren't very bright and then they call us stupid???
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7063594
Sort of like the Dell story that I heard.

Someone calls into Dell and says that their computer won't come on.  The tech asks if the monitor cord is plugged in and it is powered up.  This person says yes.  The tech then asks if this can be verified and asks the person to pull the computer out and check teh cables.  The person says he can't.  When asked why, he says because it is against the wall.
The Dell tech then asks if they have the box.  The answer is yes.  He tells this person to put the system back in the box and return it.  The person asks if they are going to fix it and return it.  The tech tells him he is too stupid to use a computer.
That was one tech without a job the next day.  I would say it was well deserved, but I would also like to say that myself to people many times.
0
 

Author Comment

by:babelov
ID: 7065043
Nameless CT Tech;
    Well excuse me, for questioning the way you have allowed rayt333 and un named others to fix their own grades, i had no idea that E/E approved, thats a fact that we just have to get use to, correct?
    bye -  


rayt333;
    I never called you stupid.  I just question your umpteen As in a row, can anybody believe that your that perfect?
    And since you mentioned the word stupid, seeing how that idea crossed your mind, i wonder if that suggests that you think your stupid, to bad for you, thats your problem not mine. . . bye


Slink 9:
    Your story is so dumb.  How dumb is it?  Its so dumb thats its not worth a comment . . . bye
0
 

Author Comment

by:babelov
ID: 7065046
Since its not possible to get a fix using E/E i might as well close this question out at other help web sites.
     bye -
0
 

Author Comment

by:babelov
ID: 7065047
Opps-
   And post it to other web sites for help . . .
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 7065053
Goodbar - aha got it!
bye
0
 

Author Comment

by:babelov
ID: 7065059
Shekerra:
" Goodbar - aha got it!
  bye "    I don't get it, whats your joke, please explain yourself -  bye
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7065127
Ignorance is bliss, and there are many blissful people in the world!!!!

Did you get that one?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7065129
As Forrest Gump says

Stupid is as stupid does

Life is like a box of chocolates, you never know what you will get



0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 7065339
Slink9
Ahhh a quote from my hero
;>)


Is this guy a weenie or what? If you look at the questions they have asked you can see the pattern of stupidity and it continues on. I may not be very bright but compared to babelov I am a genius.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 7065462
I think that bablove is two+ accounts @EE.  Why the intense 'concentration' on our grades?  
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
ID: 7065512
babelov, why don't we stop this baiting of the Experts here.  If you are in Customer Service Support, then you know a little about Computers, if you are half as Illiterate as you claim, the Topic Area you should try is http://www.experts-exchange.com/emailgen/ this Topic Area is for Emails, that is all that TA does.

This is a serious site, and respectful, there are a few on both sides of the wall that are non-professional Users and Experts.  We attempt to use our knowledge and information to help people.

You seem to know quite a bit about this site to have only been here for less than 3 months.

Everyone in the last question was admonished for rude behavior, but you still flame others, slink9 told a funny story, where was the offensive remark in his commment about Dell?

You have asked 8 questions and all are closed except two.  All your questions are in Win98 Area? Except where you have posted in CS.

Sure you were made fun of, and that is wrong.  But you also are wrong, I have been in all the other questions, most could, and in most of them, there is a since of hostility, by responding in the negative, just ignore the situation.  And if you are a hoax, and are just baiting people, I will have you removed from this site, and your ISP.

For the rest of you all, you guys have been in many situations similar to this one.  If either party has a problem, bring it to CS or email me at comtech@experts-exchange.com

ComTech
Community Support
Admin

btw-If you are going to make accusations against me, you had better have proof.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7065567
By the way, I prefer to use the quite descriptive term PENIS BRAIN.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
ID: 7065643
BTW-How did you know that some call me CT, I have not used the initials since before Jnuary of this year.  And yes, I finally received your email and have answered you as such.  I have over 24,000 emails in Archives, and this is the first one I received.  It is called CYA.

I want some answers now, you have my email address, if you have that much troulbe with your computer, how did you find my address...MrGB had it.

As it stands now, you have an incomplete verifiable Profile, If babelov is your only user-name, then I am G.W. Bush.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7065711
And I am B.B. Gates.  Nice to meet you.  Here, have some money.  I hope large bills are okay.
0
 

Author Comment

by:babelov
ID: 7066187
To the 3 stooges(rayt333,shekerra and slink 9)-
     Why don't you do us both a favor and never, Never post another opinion to any future questions that i may post, is that to much to ask?  PLEASE- get lost and stay lost- could that be any clearer?
     As for the other comments, i shall follow the ComTechs advice and ignore, your comments- Good bye for ever, i hope . . .


0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 7066196
From: gonzal13  Date: 05/20/2002 06:02PM PST  
Oh, I forgot, I am not looking for the points, just a suggestion, since i saw the C grade.  

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=win98&qid=20291643

From: babelov
Answer Grade: C  Points: 7
 
 my c drive cached speed is 3.55 mb per second, and it should be closer to 5.05 mb/sec, is their a way
to speed things up?  whats the fix? Also my modem bandwidth up is slow, how might i fix it, and get it running faster?        thanks -    
Accepted Answer
From: makisupa Date: 04/26/2001 03:02PM PST
Text Below
Question History
Accepted Answer
From: makisupa  Date: 04/26/2001 03:02PM PST  
Well with a 56K how slow do you mean by slow. the fastest upload you could ever get would be about 5.6KB/s(KiloBytes/s)
or 56Kbps(Kilobits/s) theoretically. Then you must realize, there is some overhead you've got to deal
with.  No way around it so , the fastest upload is really about 5KB/s. Also depending on were you're
uploading to there could be a lot of hops (hops = network connections between and mulitple computers
along the route to your destination) There could be as few as 3 and as many as 15 or more depending
how far away geographically someone is from you.  So to keep it simple an upload on a56K modem is going
to be dreadful no way around it really. There are some things you can tweak in the windos registry,
It might help.
Check out
http://pureperformance.com/
http://www.speedguide.net/
these sites with help you learn about tweaking the registry for network connections
look for something to do with MaxMTU
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:babelov
ID: 7066268
N W A C
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 7068172
Wow slink9 you are included in the same "club" as me and Bev

I wish I could stay away but I am afraid I will have to post warning at any new questions I see and post links back to some of the old questions. If I do not then there will just be another group of good honest helpful people that this idiot will play with and then another  and another, and so on until he gets booted from the site. I really have never seen such a complete set of "dumb" questions asked by one person in all my life. Being him must really suck.
:>)


0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7068278
I must be in the "high class" club now, then.  Or is that the "high crass" club?  Oh well, whichever.
I try to put warnings about people who will never give a good grade or try to help others help them.  I give up on some, though.  It isn't worth the trouble.  Some people are here to stay (and get over 350k points) and others will come along, not get along, and leave.  As long as the site will stick around so will I.  Like me, don't like me.  That is a personal problem.  Unless booted by the mods, I am here to stay.  And of course, I could do as others have done and just create another login.
0
 

Author Comment

by:babelov
ID: 7068539
N.W.A.C.
0
 

Author Comment

by:babelov
ID: 7068544
No fix - so delete
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 7068614
Not true, I gave you the answer in my earlier comment, I can't help the fact you do not want to accept that as the answer, that does not change the fact that it was indeed true.

I REPEAT JUNO DOES NOT ALLOW ANY OUTSIDE VIRUS SCANNERS TO WORK WITH THEIR E-MAIL.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 7068616
E.S.A.D.M.F.
0
 

Author Comment

by:babelov
ID: 7068886
N.W.A.C.
0
 

Author Comment

by:babelov
ID: 7068890
No Answer=No Fix - so delete
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 7068948
Answer was provided

I REPEAT JUNO DOES NOT ALLOW ANY OUTSIDE VIRUS SCANNERS TO WORK WITH THEIR E-MAIL.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 7068949
Answer was provided, just because You don't like the answer does not make it any less the correct answer.

I REPEAT JUNO DOES NOT ALLOW ANY OUTSIDE VIRUS SCANNERS TO WORK WITH THEIR E-MAIL.
0
 

Author Comment

by:babelov
ID: 7068974
What  Answer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:babelov
ID: 7068980
No answer=no fix, i still have the problem, so delete.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 7070976
The answer is:
I REPEAT JUNO DOES NOT ALLOW ANY OUTSIDE VIRUS SCANNERS TO WORK WITH THEIR E-MAIL.

What part of "does not allow" has you confused?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
rayt333 earned 50 total points
ID: 7070981
JUNO DOES NOT ALLOW ANY OUTSIDE VIRUS SCANNERS TO WORK WITH THEIR E-MAIL.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7071065
Give it up.  This person has asked about other help sites.  Maybe they will bo more tolerant.  People who don't actually have answers tend to be that way.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 7071596
I dont get it.  The answer is there.  babylov your comment on:
Shekerra:
   Since you asked, i never go away. Can't rayt333 stand on his own, or does he need all the outside
help he can get?

Ray can stand on his own, except you CHOOSE Not to accept it.  Why can't you accept it?  just because you do not want to give him the satisfaction of having answered your question 100% correctly.  Other EE users have stated this to be true, you just choose not to accept it.  And you choose to be childish about it.  I am not trying to get into an argument or support any people one way or the other.  Just that you prove yourself to be incompetent and wont accept the help given to you because it is not the answer you expected and you think many of the experts here are in it for the points.  Well who cares if they are in it for the points.  The question is answered correctly.  And is what you asked for.  Why do you refuse to accept it?  Because you are childish.  Just deal with it.  And award the A grade to Rayt333.  For his 100% accurate statement and answer.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 7071598
And not to worry, if you contest this any longer, the mods will close the question for you and award the points despite your objections because the answer is correct and 100% acurate.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7071607
I have a question, though.  If you have Norton or McAffee scanning your email as it comes in, won't that solve the problem?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 7071615
slink9,

If you have them scanning viruses, will work after the email has been sent.  Juno has it's own way of transfering mail, and I do not think Mcaffee or NAV, will provide any AV support for the incomming emails till after they have been transferred.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 7071621
Slink9
Juno does not work with Norton or McAffee, unless they have changed their e-mail system, when Juno is receiving e-mail it takes over the computer until it is done receiving it. Juno's e-mail really sucks, I would say 50 to 75% of all e-mail received is advertising since Juno sells their list or makes it available to any company who will pay them. I would hazzard a guess that of the ads, almost 50% are for x-rated sites. I used to use Juno (it was free) and I got tired of all the ads and no longer use it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:babelov
ID: 7071795
Worthless answer=delete
0
 

Author Comment

by:babelov
ID: 7071800
Since when is no answer, a correct answer???????????????
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 7074270
babelov,

Why is this a no answer?  The answer is there.  And is correct.  Just like asking can I put diesel Gasoline in my Unleaded car?  or what can I do to put Diesel in my car to make it run?

You CAN'T plain and simple....no way around it.  Get a car that can use diesel.  

Another example.

How can I make 2+2=5?

You can't 2+2=4 no matter how you look at it.  Unless you change the parameters.  So without changing the parameters of your email through Juno, you can not scan for viruses in Juno.

0
 

Author Comment

by:babelov
ID: 7077302
Wakeup:
     Wakeup and smell the rose's , how can you compare the gas use in a car to the experts(?) here that aren't smart enough to solve my problem.
     The fact remains, i still haven't gotten nortons to scan my e mail, nobody at E/E is bright enough to provide a fix, their-fore, no answer=no fix= delete, so how do i get my points back that were fleeced from me.


P.S. If anybody out is after real help- MSN seach came up with these sites, Protonic.com, pcflank.com, pc911, the word expert.com and computer hope.com.  It would be very interesting to take questions that have been posted here and re post them on the above sites and then compare their fix's to your opinions, then stand back and watch the sparks fly !  would any of you ComTechs object or would you take the easy way out by deleting real fix's, i already know answers, so i would not waste time posting real fix's here. . .   bye -    
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 7091942
babelov,

Ok, that is your opinion but duely noted.  I think that the answer that was provided did answer the question.  You asked how do you get Norton to scan your emails.  The answer was you can not (not without rewriting Norton or Juno).  If I ask how can I get diesel fuel to work in my unleaded card?  You can't not without changing my engine to one that is capable of using such fuel.  That was my point.  I could not find a way to use norton to scan for juno email.  I have norton and have tried and tested it on my juno email acct.  I have other email accounts as well...but norton will not work.
If you have found a way let me know where to find such a way with Norton.  As for I don't want to spend my money on new Antivirus software.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7092295
babelov, if you already know answers, why are you asking such simple-minded questions and then arguing about it when given the correct answer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:babelov
ID: 7094708
Wakeup;
     You've left me speechless, the less said the better -
 - bye -


Slink9;

N.W.A.C.  =  Not Worth A  Comment - bye
0
 

Author Comment

by:babelov
ID: 7094722
And just to set the record straight their where no answers before i posted that question here, OK?  bye -
0