Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

File Upload : Default File Type when using BROWSE button

Posted on 2002-06-06
12
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
I have seen a lot of applications on WEB which have a BROWSE button functionality allowing the user to search for a file on his computer and then upload it.

While searching for a file, this functionality uses standard Windows features to help the user to browse the file.

In our application we too are doing the same. But when we use this button, the DEFAULT FILE TYPE is always HTML files. We want to change this default to ALL FILES. Is it possible? If so, how?
0
Comment
Question by:iabmum
  • 7
  • 4
12 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ovi
ID: 7061147
What control are you using for browsing for the file ? For JFileChooser you can set the default filters (extensions) for files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:iabmum
ID: 7061181
We have just used the following HTML tag in our JSP.

<INPUT TYPE="file" NAME="FILE" SIZE="30" STYLE="WIDTH=300px;HEIGHT=22px">

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ovi
ID: 7061323
I've test this and works fine. What browser are you using ?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:iabmum
ID: 7061384
I'm not saying that it doesn't work.

What I'm saying is that the DEFAULT file type is HTML. I want to change the default to ALL FILES.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ovi
ID: 7061521
When I say that is working it means that on my browser ask's for "All files" and not html.
0
 

Author Comment

by:iabmum
ID: 7061552
Well, in that case, would it mean that there are some settings required on your browser that could achieve this. For in our case, its not working.

BTW, we are testing on Netscape and not on IE. And Netscape is required, can't be wished off.

I haven't tested on IE yet.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ovi
ID: 7061620
Netscape 4&6; Mozilla, Konqueror : does not take into consideration the accept attribute.
However, netscape 6, mozilla, konquerror starts with the file filter *.*
Netscape4 starts with *.html but if you replace'it with *.* is ok.

Bellow is a cut&paste from a tutorial :

File selectors

File selectors are used to allow the user to select a file to send along with the form. They have a TYPE of file. The ACCEPT attribute can be set to limit the kind of files the user can send. You can set the VALUE attribute to be the default file name, however this is not a very good idea since guessing what a file will be called in the user's operating system is not easy. This technique is also unsupported by Navigator and Internet Explorer 4.0 and 5.0.
<FORM METHOD="POST" ACTION="/cgi-bin/html/formdump.cgi" ENCTYPE="multipart/form-data">
<H2>Graphics Contest</H2>
<P>Name: <INPUT TYPE="text" NAME="name" SIZE="30">
<P>Please submit your entry in PNG or GIF format:
<INPUT TYPE="file" NAME="entry" ACCEPT="image/png, image/gif">
<P><INPUT TYPE="submit">
</FORM>
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ovi
ID: 7061623
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ovi
ID: 7061737
Still there ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:iabmum
ID: 7062074
Ovi, I'll have to test it out to see if it works.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Ovi earned 400 total points
ID: 7066207
That's the problem, the documentation sais that will work but in reallity it don't. I believe is browser dependent.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 8834168
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.

I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

- points to Ovi

Please leave any comments here within the
next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !

girionis
Cleanup Volunteer
0