Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Preventing resize of MDI Child forms

Posted on 2002-06-06
11
Medium Priority
?
535 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
In my visual basic application , I have lot of MDI Child form. Out of all the MDI Child form , one MDI child form is always in the open state. My problem is that form is getting resized when the other MDI child form resized(minimize,maximize,restored). I want that one MDI child form should not get resized automatically.
0
Comment
Question by:sarankrishna
11 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:manch
ID: 7061008
Hi Sarakrishna,

To prevent the resizing of MDI Child Forms
just change the one property of the MDI Child Forms

That Property is BorderStyle ( Change it to FixedDialog or any of the FixedBorder Style )

Now the user will not be able to resize the MDI Child Forms.

Manish
0
 

Author Comment

by:sarankrishna
ID: 7061068
manish,

my problme is if I restore one MDI child form other child form geting resized automatically. I want to allow only manual resize
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 7062564
manch,

Welcome to EE!  Please re-read the EE Guidelines (http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyQuestAnswer.jsp) regarding locking questions with answers.  Typically here we post solutions as comments.

Thanks,
Anthony
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Bahnass
ID: 7064021
Can't U just make it a separate form (Not MDI CHILD!!!)
0
 

Author Comment

by:sarankrishna
ID: 7064032
No I want a MDI Child only
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bob_online
ID: 7069874
Its not easy, especially if you want the user to be able to manually resize it.

1)  Add a picturebox control to the mdi form.  In the resize event of the mdi, size the picturebox to fill the entire area of the mdi.
2)  declare the SetParent api:

   Private Declare Function SetParent Lib "user32" (ByVal hWndChild As Long, ByVal hWndNewParent As Long) As Long

3)  set the parent of your mdi child to the picture box.

SetParent NameOfChildForm.hWnd, Me.Picture1.hWnd

The above line assumes the code is in the mdi form somewhere, hence the Me.Picture1.

4)  Since the child is now owned by the picture box, the normal resize stuff that happens automatically in an mdi no longer affect it.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 7070063
sarankrishna,

You may want to re-read the EE Guidelines (http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyQuestAnswer.jsp)regarding maintaing your open questions.  

Experts,
For the record none of sarankrishna's questions have been closed:
Questions Asked 6
Last 10 Grades Given  
Question Grading Record 0 Answers Graded / 0 Answers Received
Dynamic  image Loading.... Date: 10/16/2001 05:30AM PST  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=crystal&qid=20193727
How to fix OSD-04101 ORACLE problem... Date: 09/24/2001 10:32AM PST
How to Retain the check box value in Treeview control Date: 09/24/2001 08:35PM PST  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=visualbasic&qid=20187322
Configuring Exchange Server Mailing System Date: 02/01/2001 06:03AM PST
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=winntnet&qid=20067827

You can judge for yourself, whether it is worth your while to pursue any further.

Anthony
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
AndySulz earned 1200 total points
ID: 7071150
add this

private sub form_resize()
  on error resume next
  height = 1343' or what ever you want the height to be
  width = 23433 ' ""                       width    ""
end sub
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 7076861
Do you need help maintaining your open questions or do you choose not to close them?

Anthony
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7858191
Hi sarankrishna,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept AndySulz's comment(s) as an answer.

sarankrishna, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 8092460
Comment from expert accepted as answer

Computer101
E-E Admin
0