Solved

Tracking URLs

Posted on 2002-06-06
13
185 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Hi,

If I have the URL www.mysite.com/index.htm?track how do I get the ?track to pass on to any other webpage on my website as someone follows links?

I remember seeing a very simple solution about 2 years or so ago but I don't remember what it is.

Thanks,
Tim
0
Comment
Question by:timshank
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:third
ID: 7061224
<script>
  var param = window.location.href.substring(window.location.href.indexOf('?'));
</script>
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 7061711
Some shorter, pts to third:

<script>
 var param = window.location.href.substring(1);
</script>
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 7061712
:-/ that is wrong

var param = location.search.substring(1);
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 

Author Comment

by:timshank
ID: 7062223
I've tried all 3 of the suggestions and they don't seem to be working, perhaps I explained it wrong.

If someone is on my site on page mysite.com/page.htm?track and clicks on a link to my faq.htm page I want the URL to be mysite.com/faq.htm?track

The substring ( I think that is what it's called, it's the part of the URL after the question mark ) will change, depending on where the person enters my site from.

I tried these suggestions in the head section and also in the body of the page but it isn't passing the ?track on to the next page.

Thanks!
Tim
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 7062545
can you use ASP?

if you had to actually modify the links, is it worth it?

ie:

change your links from..

faq.html

to

faq.html?<%=qString%>


I can give you code that will grab it in ASP, but you'll have to modify your links as I showed...



BRUNO
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 7062727
Add the following code to all your pages:

<script language="javascript">
<!--
var sSearch = location.search.substring(1);
function document_onload()
{
   for(i=0;i<document.links.length;i++) document.links[i].href+="?"+sSearch;
}
window.onload=document_onload;
//-->
</script>
0
 

Author Comment

by:timshank
ID: 7063733
That almost works. The problem is that if someone comes to my site through a search engine, or if they type in my domain and then as they travel through the pages the script will add a ? to the end of my URL. Is there a workaround for this?

Thanks,
Tim
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 7064132
<script language="javascript">
<!--
var sSearch = (location.search.length>0?"?"+location.search.substring(1):"";
function document_onload()
{
  for(i=0;i<document.links.length;i++) document.links[i].href+=sSearch;
}
window.onload=document_onload;
//-->
</script>
0
 

Author Comment

by:timshank
ID: 7064271
Hi,

I get a error that says it needs a ). I added one on line 3 of the script like this

<script language="javascript">
<!--
var sSearch = (location.search.length>0?"?"+location.search.substring(1):"");
function document_onload()
{
 for(i=0;i<document.links.length;i++) document.links[i].href+=sSearch;
}
window.onload=document_onload;
//-->
</script>

This seems to work. I just wanted to make sure before I added it to all my pages.

Thanks,
Tim
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
CJ_S earned 50 total points
ID: 7064274
Yea, I forgot that one :-)

CJ
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 7064364
ohhh CJ you're lucky when I saw the "proposed" notif I was gonna get mad...


:-)
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 7064370
;-) I know what I do :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:timshank
ID: 7064379
Thank you. Cool script.
0