Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to access password protected MS Access database.

Posted on 2002-06-06
8
Medium Priority
?
141 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I have a MS Access database having password protected. I want to access this database by using Visual Basic ADO. How can i access this databse. I am able to access this databse if it is not password protected. Please let me know as soon as possible.
Thanks..
+Anil
0
Comment
Question by:anilgupt
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:kcm76
ID: 7061284
if u use dsn :
Cn.Open "DSN=<dsnname>;Uid=<Uid>;Pwd=<Password>"

if dsnless connection

Cn.Open "Provider=Microsoft.Jet.Oledb.4.0;Data Source=" & app.path & "\database.mdb;Pwd=<password>"

0
 

Author Comment

by:anilgupt
ID: 7061300
If you don't mind, Please try this yourself. Actually i tried it and it doesn't work.
+Anil
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:harsh008_k
ID: 7061327
hi anil,
what kcm has given is correct

example is like this

Dim cnInvoice as adodb.connection

Set cnInvoice = New ADODB.Connection

cnInvoice.Open "dsn=Sankhla;uid=;pwd=anil;"

to create a dsn
1)choose odbc from control panel.
2)choose userdsn,then select add
3)choose Microsoft Access Driver(*.mdb)
5)Select Finish
6)Give a name to your datasource(dsn)
7)Select the Database

and use the same dsn in your code and the password
it should run

good luck anil

Harsha
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:anilgupt
ID: 7061331
Hi Harsha,
Sorry, i forget to mention about DSN less connection. Actually I need help in accessing databse using dsn less connection only.
You are right for DSN connection.

+Anil
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Benjy earned 200 total points
ID: 7061432
conn.Open "Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;" & _
          "Data Source=locationpath\file.mdb" & _
         "Jet OLEDB:Database Password=mypasword;"
0
 

Author Comment

by:anilgupt
ID: 7061456
Hi Benjy,
You gave the right solution of this problem.
Thanks,
+Anil
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:harsh008_k
ID: 7061542
anil,
remember to reciprocate the efforts of others as well.They 2 have invested their time.nobody will respond to u if write a comment like that and dont take this forum to be for granted
0
 

Author Comment

by:anilgupt
ID: 7061549
Harsha,
What do u want to say to me. I am not getting your point.
+Anil
0