[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to do this

Posted on 2002-06-06
3
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21

I have a file like this

001 name_01
002 name_02
003 name_03

The output that I need from this file above is :

001  002  003

How do this in a shell command ? I prefer it to do it with sed or awk.
Thanks for help
jvras
0
Comment
Question by:jvras
3 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 7061335
Here is what you need to do:

assume that your file name is: test.txt

type in:

cat test.txt | awk '{print $1} | tr "\012" " " > test.tmp
echo "" >> test.tmp
mv test.tmp test.txt

This should work for you.

0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
ecw earned 150 total points
ID: 7061371
 echo `cut -d' ' -f1 file`
or
  awk '{printf("%s" $1)}END{print}' file
0
 

Author Comment

by:jvras
ID: 7061745

ecw is giving me the just answer.
Thanks
jvras
0