Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Copy component  properties

Posted on 2002-06-07
2
Medium Priority
?
634 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hello,

Is there a general way to copy component properties (Only the published) from component A to B  (same type)
I  assume that not every component that descendent from TComponent have update assign procedure.

thank u
Asi
0
Comment
Question by:asi
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:robert_marquardt
ID: 7061428
Yes it is possible. This trick is often used to implement Assign.
Component A writes itself to a TMemoryStream and component B reads itself from that same stream.
Have a look at TWriter.WriteComponent in the help for a starter.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
alx512 earned 200 total points
ID: 7061685
function CopyComponent(Component: TComponent; NewComponentName: String): TComponent;
var
  Stream: TMemoryStream;
  S: String;
begin
  Result := TComponentClass(Component.ClassType).Create(Component.Owner);
  S := Component.Name;
  Component.Name := NewComponentName;
  Stream := TMemoryStream.Create;
  try
    Stream.WriteComponent(Component);
    Component.Name := S;
    Stream.Seek(0, soFromBeginning);
    Stream.ReadComponent(Result);
  finally
    Stream.Free;
  end;
end;

procedure TForm1.CopyButtonClick(Sender: TObject);
var
  NumberEdit2: TNumberEdit;
begin
  NumberEdit2 := CopyComponent(NumberEdit1, 'NumberEdit2') as TNumberEdit;
  NumberEdit2.Top := NumberEdit2.Top + 50;
  InsertControl(NumberEdit2);
end;
0