?
Solved

re:  Unable to connect to windrivers chat room

Posted on 2002-06-07
6
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
    Yes, I am needing help reconnecting to windrivers.com chat room.  I was connecting fine a few days ago, but, now, I get the message Unable to Connect...Connection Closed everytime I try to connect to the windrivers.com chat room.  I don't think there is anything seriously wrong here because I was connecting a few days ago without any kind of error messages.  I did, however, install Yahoo software to use their chat rooms.
Thinking this may have caused the problem, I totally removed this software, but, still had the same result...
Unable to Connect... Connection Closed.

      Any thoughts, suggestions, or advice on this perplexing question will greatly be appreciated.

      I anxiously await comments and answers on this situation.

      Thanks in advance for any help rendered on this question.

       George

     

0
Comment
Question by:GMartin
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Zoplax
ID: 7063813
Do you have ZoneAlarm or any kind of firewall software?  You may need to Add this program to the firewall's allowed programs list so that it will be permitted to pass packets through the firewall.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 7064481
    I do not have ZoneAlarm or any type of firewall software on this computer.  I do, however, connect to the internet via proxy connection.  The connection to the windrivers.com chat room was made available the other day.  To the best of my knowledge, nothing has been changed on the proxy server.  The proxy setting on this compouter are also the same.

     Any further comments or suggestions are welcomed.  

     Thank You,

     George
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
ID: 7081228
Isolate, then solve.

What happens when you telnet (hping, tcptraceroute) to that address/port combination (port might be 80, but not necessarily)?  Should reveal immediately whether the problem is on your end or not.

What does a packet sniffer reveal about traffic transmitted/received by your machine from the remote host?

Can you traceroute/ping the remote host?  Does your network support outbound probes of this nature?

Please let me know,
-Jon
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 7091800
Hi,

     I am sorry, but, could you provide detail instructions for performing a trace route?  I have never performed this procedure, so, it is novel to me.  
If this test passes, does that mean that data packets are successfully being transmitted and received to the host (windrivers chat room)?  I am on a proxy connection to the internet, but, this has not prevented connection to the windrivers.com chat room before, so, this is perplexing at best.  I am, however, able to connect to the yahoo chat rooms, so, this leads me to think there may be a proprietary problem associated with the windrivers.com chat room.

      Thank you in advance for any follow-up on this question.  

      George
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
HDWILKINS earned 200 total points
ID: 7610664
GMartin, did you ever resolve this??

FYI to do a Trace Route you enter TRACERT followed by the IP or the domain name from a dos prompt.

Harry
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 7619433
Hi Harry:

     Thank you for providing the steps for testing whether data packets are being sent and received between my computer and windrivers chat server.

      George
0