Solved

How to select  a sentence from a rich text box control  ?

Posted on 2002-06-07
6
273 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
In rich text box control i have some sentences. each sentences consist of 2 or 3 or 4 lines each. each sentence is terminated by semicolon. how can i select the complete sentense where my cursor is currently pointing.
0
Comment
Question by:krs_rama
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:corvanderlinden
ID: 7061449
Private Declare Function SendMessage Lib "user32" Alias "SendMessageA" (ByVal hWnd As Long, ByVal wMsg As Long, ByVal wParam As Long, lParam As Any) As Long

Const EM_LINEFROMCHAR = &HC9

'Determine the current line in a multiline TextBox control
Function GetTextBoxCurrentLine(TB As TextBox) As Long
   GetTextBoxCurrentLine = SendMessage(TB.hWnd, EM_LINEFROMCHAR, -1, ByVal 0&) + 1
End Function
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:appari
ID: 7061528
try this
private sub SelectLine()
Dim i As Long
Dim j As Long
Dim k As Long

k = RichTextBox1.SelStart

If k = Len(Trim(RichTextBox1.Text)) Then Exit Sub
While j <= k
    i = j
    j = InStr(j + 1, RichTextBox1.Text, ";")
Wend
RichTextBox1.SelStart = i
RichTextBox1.SelLength = j - (i + 1)
end sub
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
appari earned 50 total points
ID: 7061531
make sure to set hideselection property of richtextbox to false
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:TimCottee
ID: 7061699
Or another method

Private Sub Command1_Click()
    Label1.Caption = GetSentence(RichTextBox1.Text, RichTextBox1.SelStart)
End Sub

Private Function GetSentence(ByVal RTBText As String, ByVal Position As Long) As String
    On Error Resume Next
    Dim lngCurrent As Long
    Dim lngStart As Long
    Dim lngEnd As Long
    lngStart = InStrRev(RTBText, ";", Position)
    lngEnd = InStr(Position, RTBText, ";")
    GetSentence = Mid(RTBText, lngStart + 1, lngEnd - lngStart - 1)
End Function

0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 7061873
Listening
0
 

Author Comment

by:krs_rama
ID: 7094756
good and thanks for the same
0