Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What Grid it is better to use (that came with visual studio) ?

Posted on 2002-06-07
7
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hi Experts.

What Grid it is better to use (that came with visual studio) ? and i don't meen to grid that came with

out supplier like "True DB grid".

i need to do work with the standard microsoft controls.

Thanks
Alon.

0
Comment
Question by:Alon10003
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Nasman
ID: 7061470
Hello

  There's two grids came, Data Grid, and MS Flex Grid

  both of them not allow you to edit the data, so i think if you could have another one, it's will be better
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:TimCottee
ID: 7061491
What do you want to use the grid for?

There are a variety of grids with different properties:

DBGrid : Compatible with DAO and allows in-cell editing but not complex formatting of cells such as colours etc.
Datagrid: Similar to DBGrid but also supports ADO.
Flexgrid : Supports DAO and to some extent ADO but does allow complex formatting of cells but not in-cell editing though this can be successfully simulated
MSHFlexgrid : Similar to flexgrid but also supports hierarchical recordsets.

If you can summarise your requirements for the grid then I can recommend the appropriate one for your requirements and also help you work-around some of the limitations of the grid that is chosen.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Roshan Davis
ID: 7061499
Check these links

http://www.codeproject.com/atl/gridctrl_atl.asp
http://www.dutchthewiz.com/vb/db/

some interesting Custom Grid Controls.

GOOD LUCK
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
priya_pbk earned 1000 total points
ID: 7061517
I always think, the DataGrid is a better tool to use if one has to edit, update and delete the records and for just displaying the records, the MSHFlexgrid is a good one.

Both of these controls can be bound to Adodc control.

I would not prefer to choose the Msflexgird and the DBgrid coz both of them are more compatible with DAO and not ADO, which i think is used more often in Vb applications

Again, choose that which your application needs to run it effeciently.

-priya
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 7061817
You already asked this question on May 26 and had accepted the FlexGrid. What else do you want?

Anyway, have a look at http://vbaccelerator.com/codelib/sgrid/sgrid.htm
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7873331
Hi Alon10003,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Split points between: TimCottee and priya_pbk

Alon10003, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 7925006
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange

TimCottee points for you at:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Visual_Basic/Q_20509021.html
0